Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 26

    How are my sky max stats (New user)

    This is a discussion on How are my sky max stats (New user) within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Nope, filter has to be on the socket and the Sky tv adaptor goes into the telephone side of the ...

    1. #11
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: How are my sky max stats (New user)

      Nope, filter has to be on the socket and the Sky tv adaptor goes into the telephone side of the filter.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      supersonic147's Avatar
      supersonic147 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01902
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How are my sky max stats (New user)

      Thx for that info, swapped it round now will keep an eye on my stats and run a speed test see if there is any improvement

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: How are my sky max stats (New user)

      Not necessarily. Whilst mine was going through DLM on a number of occasions the SNR margin was down around 7 db figure and I was only getting a connection speed of 387 kbps down
      Not according to these stats you posted on 31/5

      Connection Speed 378 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 53.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 23.5 db 17.0 db

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How are my sky max stats (New user)

      Earlier it was down around 7 db, promise . Those stats are from the day DLM was completed on my line and show my final capped speed which I later had to get manually raised.

      The point is that there's no point doing anything now until his line testing period is complete.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: How are my sky max stats (New user)

      The point is that there's no point doing anything now until his line testing period is complete.
      In this case I don't agree with that. It is better to get the wiring sorted out, then there is a better chance of DLM completing properly. The low upload speed is another pointer to a problem being present.

      One thing the OP can do, if he does not have an NTE5a socket, is remove the wire from terminal 3 of the Master socket. This is the ring wire which is not required when using modern phones or filters. This can have a very big impact on broadband speed. He is looking for the noise margin rising into double figures.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      neilmcl's Avatar
      neilmcl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sherwood
      Broadband ISP: O2 Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      990
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How are my sky max stats (New user)

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      One thing the OP can do, if he does not have an NTE5a socket, is remove the wire from terminal 3 of the Master socket. This is the ring wire which is not required when using modern phones or filters. This can have a very big impact on broadband speed. He is looking for the noise margin rising into double figures.
      Totally agree.

    8. #17
      supersonic147's Avatar
      supersonic147 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01902
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How are my sky max stats (New user)

      Since plugging filter in correctly stats have changed for the better so it seems to have helped.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12284 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15.5 db 6.3 db
      Noise Margin 8.7 db 22.0 db

    9. #18
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: How are my sky max stats (New user)

      Quote Originally Posted by supersonic147 View Post
      Since plugging filter in correctly stats have changed for the better so it seems to have helped.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12284 kbps 606 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15.5 db 6.3 db
      Noise Margin 8.7 db 22.0 db
      Your not kidding, that looks lots better

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: How are my sky max stats (New user)

      Using the filter correctly has improved the upstream noise, now remove the ring wire and you should see the downstream improve.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      acbluflame's Avatar
      acbluflame is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: High Wycombe - SMHY
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      High Wycombe - Bucks - UK
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: How are my sky max stats (New user)

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Using the filter correctly has improved the upstream noise, now remove the ring wire and you should see the downstream improve.
      Must the bell ring be removed from the master socket, or can it be unplugged further down the line?
      Xfire: acbluflame
      E-mail: phil@sitefrost.com

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION