Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 31

    ADSL Nation, BT test sockets Info..

    This is a discussion on ADSL Nation, BT test sockets Info.. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Thanx as always Ray, >>No it will not work they are both designed to do different things<< I take it ...

    1. #21
      garyb's Avatar
      garyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Peterborough UK
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanx as always Ray,
      >>No it will not work they are both designed to do different things<<
      I take it you mean the CAT5e cable? My router is is 2 mtrs from the master socket, so standard RJ11 cables should be OK yes?

      G


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes I did mate

      Yes it will be fine I have mine on the standard cable that comes with the router and I think thats around 6ft long
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #23
      garyb's Avatar
      garyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Peterborough UK
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Nice one, off to order now!

      While I'm here, are you aware if anyone would have any Router benchmarks that I could view to compare against. As you may have seen in my original post, I uploaded my router stats, but it means nothing really as I dont know what benchmarks I should be measuring against.

      For example, I know my noise margin is sometimes 4.9 db but becuase I dont know what a normal reading should be, its hard to diagnose where my problem lies. When i say normal, I guess I mean someone who is getting great results from their line.

      G

    5. #24
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Sorry but router benchmarks would be totally meaningless as every phone line is different and so is the stats that each line produces, all you can really do is try and improve what you have to make your connection better.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #25
      andrewjr's Avatar
      andrewjr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NDSIT
      Broadband ISP: NowTV 40/10 & VM 200 Gamer
      Router: Netgear R7000 with XWRT-Vortex
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,233
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 140 Times in 107 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by jonandmarkuk View Post
      Can you clarify what you mean by the box as I was of the understanding that customers are not allowed to change the Master socket itself? Is that what you meant.

      I fitted an ADSL Nation faceplate and to be honest was VERY disappointed as it did nothing to improve my stats. All it means it it looks far neater on the wall.
      I know some people had huge improvements, but I think they must have had a problem with the internal house wiring to get such an improvement.
      I also have to say ADSL Nation were not all that interested in it not improving my connection. They just said that could be the line into the house, but I'm certain I got better results straight into the Master socket (so expected the same from the faceplate. Which I don't appear to be getting)
      your not meant to change the box completely. but its easy to change back if BT ever need to 'do' anything to the master socket. besides why should i pay them a 60 call out fee to change it when it takes 2 mins and costs me alot less.

      just remember if you do decide to change it you do it at your own risk.

    7. #26
      garyb's Avatar
      garyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Peterborough UK
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ray,
      This is what I meant 5 posts up when referring to CAT5e cable from faceplate to Router. Not sure why I said what I did, must be the pressure!
      RJ45 to RJ11 Cable, 3M
      http://www.revealcable.co.uk/acatalo...5.html#aAA1564

      I have read somwhere that people had better results using this, but I cant see why as its the same wiring just different connectors isnt it?
      Cheers

      G

    8. #27
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I have no idea if its any good as I have never used one never had the need sorry.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #28
      adslnation's Avatar
      adslnation is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Headington, Oxford
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Oxford
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Why would you need an RJ11 to RJ45 cable ?

      An RJ11 plug fits into an RJ45 socket as it is a modular connector.

    10. #29
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      There you have it Gary and if anyone should know its Darren from AdslNation
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    11. #30
      garyb's Avatar
      garyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Peterborough UK
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Appreciate it,

      Can't you just tell I'm desperate to try anything to improve me connection! !


      Thanx anyway
      G

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION