Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 29

    Is My Broadband Capped?

    This is a discussion on Is My Broadband Capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Just wondering i have seen about some peoples broadband been capped by sky because of there speed test results when ...

    1. #1
      RossMc's Avatar
      RossMc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is My Broadband Capped?

      Just wondering i have seen about some peoples broadband been capped by sky because of there speed test results when they signed up.

      When we first got sky in the house my mam got the package were you got the free 2mb internet because she hardly uses it and i was down uni but i upgraded it the other week because im back from uni. I upgraded to the MAX one and at first when it had been upgraded the speed was 4mb and then went up to 6mb

      When i first went onto the sky website the speed checker said the max my line could handle would be 4mb

      But when i was on BT broadband i was getting speeds of 7-8mb on their 8mb package





    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Post your stats for an intelligent guess at your possible speed. You are possibly on DLM which will restrict your speed until the line has trained.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      RossMc's Avatar
      RossMc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Post your stats for an intelligent guess at your possible speed. You are possibly on DLM which will restrict your speed until the line has trained.
      Which stats do you mean?

    5. #4
      RossMc's Avatar
      RossMc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Ah i know what you mean

      Router Status
      Network Type PPPoA
      LAN Port
      DHCP On
      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version 7.03.01.66
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 7005 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 248 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38
      Wireless Port
      Region Europe
      Channel 6
      Wireless AP enable
      Broadcast Name enable

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?


      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      RossMc's Avatar
      RossMc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Thanks,


    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      It looks like your line is quite heavily capped, probably due to noise problems. The first thing you must do is plug into the Test socket (link below) to rule out internal wiring issues. Take the stats from there and post them here.

      With a good quiet line you should get 11-13Mbs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      RossMc's Avatar
      RossMc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      It looks like your line is quite heavily capped, probably due to noise problems. The first thing you must do is plug into the Test socket (link below) to rule out internal wiring issues. Take the stats from there and post them here.

      With a good quiet line you should get 11-13Mbs.
      Thanks for the reply, I think that my broadband is still in DLM actually as we just upgraded the broadband about a week ago and when i check my broadband service details on sky.com and it said

      Service unavailable

      Sorry, this service is currently unavailable. We are sorry for any inconvenience this has caused.

      So i will wait till that works then post back here

    10. #9
      dgilbert2's Avatar
      dgilbert2 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Loughborough
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Non now
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      420
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by RossMc View Post
      Thanks for the reply, I think that my broadband is still in DLM actually as we just upgraded the broadband about a week ago and when i check my broadband service details on sky.com and it said

      Service unavailable

      Sorry, this service is currently unavailable. We are sorry for any inconvenience this has caused.

      So i will wait till that works then post back here
      Same here tonight. Looks like its broke at the moment!?

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Thanks for the reply, I think that my broadband is still in DLM actually
      You are missing the point, you have a noise problem on your line and the only way to find out where it originates is to plug into the Test socket. As your line stands, DLM is just going to keep reducing your speed until it stabilises. Your upstream has already been severely reduced and you still have a negative noise margin, DLM will reduce it further.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION