Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 29 of 29

    Is My Broadband Capped?

    This is a discussion on Is My Broadband Capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; When you remove the faceplate to get access to the Test socket, any hard wired extensions you have should be ...

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      When you remove the faceplate to get access to the Test socket, any hard wired extensions you have should be on the terminals on the back of the faceplate.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      RossMc's Avatar
      RossMc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      When you remove the faceplate to get access to the Test socket, any hard wired extensions you have should be on the terminals on the back of the faceplate.
      This is what i have at the minute when connected to the Test socket

      [IMG][/IMG]

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      You do not have any extensions connected to the faceplate so using the Test socket should make little difference. This is why I suggest you should try another filter, the one you are using is obviously not handling the phones plugged into it. If there is no difference using the other filter, try plugging the second filter into the first one so the phones are running through a double filter. The router must be in the first one of course.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      RossMc's Avatar
      RossMc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      So i should keep it plugged into the test socket for now? and then try another filter or two?

      I will try that and then post stats up again thanks

      Edit

      Heres the stats with a new filter plugged in


    6. #25
      RossMc's Avatar
      RossMc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Also here is the stats of it not plugged into the test socket with double filters and the sky box etc plugged in



      And a speed test


    7. #26
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      It looks like you have duff filters if you are getting a better result with 2 filters with everything plugged in. Although I have seen this previously, especially with the Sky digibox. Just as an experiment, try unplugging it and see what sort of result you get. If you have only one box Sky are not too strict in checking that it is plugged in all the time. You may find that the modem in the Sky box is causing the problem. If you want to use the Interactive services you can plug it back in again.

      Give it a couple of days to settle and if your download/upload speeds do not improve, call Sky and ask them to investigate, as it looks like you are capped.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #27
      narl's Avatar
      narl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      143
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Looks like there is a bit of a problem

      Try the set like this

      Master Socket - Filter - Splitter on telephone side on the filter - Sky TV - Phone - On the modem side have only the Router nothing else at all then post your stats.

      You dont need to double filter the connection . You only need to use additional filters if you are using extension sockets with a device plugged in IE: Telephone etc.

    9. #28
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      ^^^^^^^^^^^^^
      Been tried, See post #18. Crap filters from Sky

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #29
      narl's Avatar
      narl is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      143
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      ^^^^^^^^^^^^^
      Been tried, See post #18. Crap filters from Sky
      Ah, just seen that, new ones required. Get them off ebay

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION