Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 29

    Is My Broadband Capped?

    This is a discussion on Is My Broadband Capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Isitme You are missing the point, you have a noise problem on your line and the only ...

    1. #11
      RossMc's Avatar
      RossMc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You are missing the point, you have a noise problem on your line and the only way to find out where it originates is to plug into the Test socket. As your line stands, DLM is just going to keep reducing your speed until it stabilises. Your upstream has already been severely reduced and you still have a negative noise margin, DLM will reduce it further.
      Ah okay i will give it a go later on and post stats back

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      RossMc's Avatar
      RossMc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Ok im not sure if its just because it is this time in the morning that my speed is faster now

      But before my internet randomly dissconnected for 10 seconds then come straight back on and i done a speed test and now the speed i am getting is


    4. #13
      RossMc's Avatar
      RossMc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Just done another speed test tonight as my internet went off again for 2 seconds and then came back on

      and the result was


    5. #14
      jid's Avatar
      jid
      jid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bridgend
      Broadband ISP: Tiscali
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Did you connect to the Test socket to achieve these speeds?

      Post up your stats, its possible that DLM has adjusted your line.
      Regards

      Jamie


      (Tiscali LLU 8meg ; Sync: 7872kbps ; Attenuation: 30dB)

    6. #15
      RossMc's Avatar
      RossMc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by jid View Post
      Did you connect to the Test socket to achieve these speeds?

      Post up your stats, its possible that DLM has adjusted your line.
      No the speeds were when i was just connected to the normal socket

      Here is the stats when plugged into the normal socket



      And heres when i am plugged into the test socket



      And heres a speedtest when plugged into the test socket


    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      You obviously have internal wiring issues. Fitting and plugging into a filtered faceplate will solve this. See here for recommendations. ADSL Faceplate Filters - SkyUser Reviews

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      jid's Avatar
      jid
      jid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bridgend
      Broadband ISP: Tiscali
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      72
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      This shows that extensions are causing problems for you.

      Your sync has shot up when using the test socket, if you have phones on extensions try leaving the router in the test socket until DLM finishes on your line, otherwise leaving it the normal socket will make your connection drop further.

      You mentioned you achieved speeds of 9meg when connected to normal socket, if so either your sync went up and then came back down (dropped out overnight) or it was a glitch in the Speedtest.net website, I occasionally get speedtests of 8.5meg on my line, which isn't possible
      Regards

      Jamie


      (Tiscali LLU 8meg ; Sync: 7872kbps ; Attenuation: 30dB)

    9. #18
      RossMc's Avatar
      RossMc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by jid View Post
      This shows that extensions are causing problems for you.

      Your sync has shot up when using the test socket, if you have phones on extensions try leaving the router in the test socket until DLM finishes on your line, otherwise leaving it the normal socket will make your connection drop further.

      You mentioned you achieved speeds of 9meg when connected to normal socket, if so either your sync went up and then came back down (dropped out overnight) or it was a glitch in the Speedtest.net website, I occasionally get speedtests of 8.5meg on my line, which isn't possible

      Ah right, Thanks for the reply

      This is what extension i have got on the line

      One is for the phone, the other for the sky box and the other to connect the phone upstairs


    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Do you have extensions connected to the back of the faceplate? If you have not, try another filter as there should be little difference between the Test socket and the faceplate.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      RossMc's Avatar
      RossMc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      Newcastle
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is My Broadband Capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Do you have extensions connected to the back of the faceplate? If you have not, try another filter as there should be little difference between the Test socket and the faceplate.
      What do you mean by connected to the back of the faceplate?

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION