Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Help please

    This is a discussion on Help please within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Phoned sky and been told that due to exchange restrictions this is all I will get. I'm on the max ...

    1. #1
      Welsh's Avatar
      Welsh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01633
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help please

      Phoned sky and been told that due to exchange restrictions this is all I will get. I'm on the max and would have thought I could get more. Would appreciate any advice

      System Up Time: 0:28:50
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 193 216 0 0 0 0:08:04
      LAN 60 0 0 0 0 0:28:50
      WLAN 8630 7223 0 0 0 0:03:28
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 32.0 db 17.5 db
      Noise Margin 10.6 db 13.0 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Help please

      if you have a test socket then plug in there and post stats again...although speed won't change due to being capped, if the noise margin (SNR) jumps up then more is achievable...

      if it doesn't, then yes you're at the top end of what to expect...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please

      For what reason would his line be capped? Just being curious here.
      Is it possibly because of capacity at the exchange?
      Just trying to understand how LLU works.

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Help please

      It is not a capacity issue, it is that his line is too long to receive the full 16mb. If the noise on the line is too much the speed is reduced until a stable connection is achieved.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Help please

      it's not so much capped as such, it's on gdmt and 8Mbps is the maximum Sky do on that line code...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      Welsh's Avatar
      Welsh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01633
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please

      The stats are from the test socket. Thanks for the advice!

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help please

      Another example of Sky's twisted thinking, if a line looks good and supports 8Mb easily, keep it on G.DMT. If it is crap with a high attenuation and struggles to get 3 Mb, put it on ADSL2+.

      Phone Sky and ask them to put you on ADSL2+, you never know you might get lucky and get an agent with a bit of sense.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Another example of Sky's twisted thinking, if a line looks good and supports 8Mb easily, keep it on G.DMT.
      That would only be the case if a CSt advisor thought so. DLM is all ADSl2Plus.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help please

      So who decides if a line is put on ADSL2+ or should be put on G.DMT? If this is done manually then they are not doing a very good job.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Welsh's Avatar
      Welsh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01633
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please

      Quote Originally Posted by MrStabby View Post
      That would only be the case if a CSt advisor thought so. DLM is all ADSl2Plus.
      So shall I phone up and ask to go to ADSL2+?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION