Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Probblem with speeds

    This is a discussion on Probblem with speeds within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ive been on sky max now for allmost 4 months,i live approx 3 miles from the exchange (i know the ...

    1. #1
      ManX's Avatar
      ManX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: oldham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Probblem with speeds

      Ive been on sky max now for allmost 4 months,i live approx 3 miles from the exchange (i know the distance is a factor of the dl speeds)

      heres the stats from the router:

      Connection Speed 3072 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 6 db 22 db


      now im paying 10 pm for this not arguing with the price mind you,but is this speed correct for the info posted above?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Warfield's Avatar
      Warfield is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01344
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Probblem with speeds

      My line length is similar and my stats are similar with similar speeds.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Probblem with speeds

      Where are you plugged in, how many permanent extensions do you have? If you have a Test socket, link below, try plugging in there. Post the stats.

      With a good line you could get 4+Mbs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      ManX's Avatar
      ManX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: oldham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Probblem with speeds

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Where are you plugged in, how many permanent extensions do you have? If you have a Test socket, link below, try plugging in there. Post the stats.

      With a good line you could get 4+Mbs.
      ok im plugged into the test socket and the stats are no diff from the 1 i posted earlier

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3072 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 10 db 21 db

    6. #5
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Probblem with speeds

      Your SNR has jumped up to 10, meaning you could push out a little more speed, but seems your internal wiring is holding you back. (I'll let the other fellas chime in to confirm that or not)

      Where were you plugged in from your first stats? Master socket or an extension socket?

    7. #6
      ManX's Avatar
      ManX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: oldham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Probblem with speeds

      Quote Originally Posted by User05 View Post
      Your SNR has jumped up to 10, meaning you could push out a little more speed, but seems your internal wiring is holding you back. (I'll let the other fellas chime in to confirm that or not)

      Where were you plugged in from your first stats? Master socket or an extension socket?
      Extension heres how its setup:

      Master Socket>dbl adapter>filter>ext cable>filter>router

      just for Ref there is only the 1 socket in the whole house (2 if you want to add the box at the end of the ext lol)

      EDIT:This is what i get now when on the extension

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3072 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 22 db

    8. #7
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Probblem with speeds

      Does your physical set up allow you to go:

      master socket> filter > router

      if so what speeds do you get????

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Probblem with speeds

      Your stats from the Test socket show that you could get another 1+ Mb. Although your stats from the extension look reasonable at the moment, I think you will find that the noise margin drops quite a bit over time. This is what happens when using a phone extension to connect a router.

      Do you have any fixed extensions in your house, or just the master socket?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: Probblem with speeds

      Quote Originally Posted by ManX View Post
      Extension heres how its setup:

      Master Socket>dbl adapter>filter>ext cable>filter>router

      just for Ref there is only the 1 socket in the whole house (2 if you want to add the box at the end of the ext lol)

      EDIT:This is what i get now when on the extension

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3072 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 22 db
      When you say double adapter into the master socket, are you referring to the blank white double adapter 'splitter' that the sky engineer would have given you? If so, fix the set up like this and take new stats:

      master socket > filter > splitter (doub adapter) into the 'phone' port with the sky tv and phone line into the splitter and then the ADSL cable (do not use an extension adsl cable) into the 'modem' port of the filter.

      Hope that makes sense.

    11. #10
      ManX's Avatar
      ManX is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: oldham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Probblem with speeds

      Quote Originally Posted by Postman Pat View Post
      Does your physical set up allow you to go:

      master socket> filter > router

      if so what speeds do you get????
      no as the computer is in a diff room,allthough i have tested the line on my wifes laptop witht he router in the master socket and there is no change to the router stats

      Isitme
      Re: Probblem with speeds
      Your stats from the Test socket show that you could get another 1+ Mb. Although your stats from the extension look reasonable at the moment, I think you will find that the noise margin drops quite a bit over time. This is what happens when using a phone extension to connect a router.

      Do you have any fixed extensions in your house, or just the master socket?
      Today 07:18 PM
      Just the master socket,ive checked and dbl checked all round the house just to make sure.


      When you say double adapter into the master socket, are you referring to the blank white double adapter 'splitter' that the sky engineer would have given you? If so, fix the set up like this and take new stats:
      this is whats plugged in now


      after letting it settle for a few hrs heres the stats again:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2880 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 22 db

      ive also noticed ive dropped about 1meg on my DS

      thx for all the help im getting here guys its much appreciated!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION