Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 27

    Downstream change

    This is a discussion on Downstream change within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Have had a reasonable connection for some 15 months - now overnight have lost 45% downstream with basically the same ...

    1. #1
      Yorkieair's Avatar
      Yorkieair is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Moortown
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Leeds - West Yorks
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Downstream change

      Have had a reasonable connection for some 15 months - now overnight have lost 45% downstream with basically the same attenuation/noise margin, comparisons below:

      System Up Time: 24:33:30 - Sun 03/05/09
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2976 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 61 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 6 db 12 db

      System Up Time: 23:25:15 - Wed 20/05/09
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1664 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 62 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 12 db


      Nothing has changed in house and have tried changing filters - appreciate looking at the latter stats you could say that’s about all you should expect, however something has changed!

      Have BT swapped the line, sky inflicted DLM again or altered the connection type? Any advice appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Downstream change

      no DLM, you're not on adsl2+, and the SNR is at default levels so looks like a line issue - try the test socket if you've got one...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Downstream change

      Also check you voice line for noise.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Yorkieair's Avatar
      Yorkieair is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Moortown
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Leeds - West Yorks
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Post Re: Downstream change

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      no DLM, you're not on adsl2+, and the SNR is at default levels so looks like a line issue - try the test socket if you've got one...
      Thanks, does appear to be a line issue and in line with isittime’s comment did find noise with 17070 option 2.

      This morning connected at 2912 kbps/noise 6 - two minutes later noise 0 and then lost it.
      BT agreed a fault located very near (Openreach were up our pole a couple of weeks ago putting in another line to a near neighbour - 2+2 may make 4!)
      Out most of day, got a note to say line test ok and need access to check socket so will see what transpires, have held 2784 kbps with 7 noise for the last 4 hours so they may have done something but also it is no longer raining.

      Interested to see what the BT man has to say - ref question of master socket, the line connection was made pre internet, have wires crimped together in an outside box going to 3 sockets, one of which has a capacitor (all give same results)

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Downstream change

      the line connection was made pre internet, have wires crimped together in an outside box going to 3 sockets, one of which has a capacitor (all give same results)
      This going to have a bad effect on your connection, see if BT will sort it out, give you a proper NTE5a master and connect the extensions to that. You can do it yourself if you are a bit technically minded.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Yorkieair's Avatar
      Yorkieair is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Moortown
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Leeds - West Yorks
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Post Re: Downstream change

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      This going to have a bad effect on your connection, see if BT will sort it out, give you a proper NTE5a master and connect the extensions to that. You can do it yourself if you are a bit technically minded.
      Fully appreciate your point but as I have basically had just under the 3 Mb the line is claimed can be achieve have put off what would not be a simple job. The outside connections are very high under the soffit and if I did the job I would reroute the wire into the loft and down an internal tube to a new master socket and back from there to another room. Not sure BT would approve me cutting their wire and if they did the job doubt I would approve.

      As the installation is well out of date, any idea if BT would expect me to fork out the odd £100+ to fit a proper NTE5a?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Downstream change

      If the BT engineer comes to see you it may be worth asking him. I think the decision as to whether something should be charged in cases like this is down to the engineer on site. The fact that all of your wiring is not passing through the master socket should have some bearing on your case. Having tea and biscuits ready might help get a favourable decision

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Yorkieair's Avatar
      Yorkieair is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Moortown
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Leeds - West Yorks
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Post Re: Downstream change

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If the BT engineer comes to see you it may be worth asking him.------ Having tea and biscuits ready might help get a favourable decision
      Many thanks for the advice, appreciate your time. Noted on internet fault log BT visit due Sat pm which was a surprise, as not convenient will need to go into next week. Things fairly steady again today:

      System Up Time: 05:05:31
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2816 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 61 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 12 db

    10. #9
      Yorkieair's Avatar
      Yorkieair is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Moortown
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Leeds - West Yorks
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Post Re: Downstream change

      Eventually BT said there was a fault in the exchange but when rectified nothing changed, did not get any help with the lack of master socket, one guy was adamant that it might not make any difference - forking out on the off chance of some improvement not very attractive so things left pending. However there has been a slight decline over the last 3 months with a sudden change this week:

      System Up Time: 09:58:41 - Mon 24/08/09 @ 22:06
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2688 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 62 db 31 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 11 db

      System Up Time: 01:24:54 - Tue 25/08/09 @ 20:38
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2045 kbps 379 kbps
      Line Attenuation 64 db 39 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 9 db

      While no line testing is shown the WAN did go off in the early hours today but the connection went back with exactly the same readings.
      Any views on the dramatic connection speed changes and would the new attenuation levels suggest the line has been changed?

    11. #10
      Yorkieair's Avatar
      Yorkieair is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Moortown
      Broadband ISP: 02
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Leeds - West Yorks
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs down Re: Downstream change

      Quote Originally Posted by Yorkieair View Post
      While no line testing is shown the WAN did go off in the early hours today but the connection went back with exactly the same readings.
      Any views on the dramatic connection speed changes and would the new attenuation levels suggest the line has been changed?
      Connection lost again about 2 this morning and now have further reduction
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1530 kbps 382 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63 db 39 db
      Noise Margin 15 db 9 db

      Still no line testing according to My Sky - opinions welcome, questions still as last post

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION