Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Line Stats

    This is a discussion on Line Stats within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi could u tell me whats going on with my line and what speeds i should get, When i first ...

    1. #1
      mordusy's Avatar
      mordusy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Line Stats

      Hi could u tell me whats going on with my line and what speeds i should get, When i first had sky max installed i was on 4meg then it went to 5meg for a few days now it not changing from 3meg

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3068 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52.0 db 30.2 db
      Noise Margin 6.6 db 12.0 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      is this in the test socket? how are you setup?

      you're currently on DLM, which gauges your best speed over 10 days and the router shouldn't really be turned off...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      mordusy's Avatar
      mordusy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      have it plugged into a v1 splitter socket but theres no differnce in the master socket.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      not with speed, no - but does the noise margin go up? cause if it does then you've got a wiring problem...

      if you have a test socket plug into there and post stats...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      mordusy's Avatar
      mordusy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      nothing changes

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      Are you using the Test socket, link below. If you have no extensions in your house, don't bother as there will be little difference.

      Your filter must be plugged into the phone socket first, then any splitters or extensions plugged into that.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      mordusy's Avatar
      mordusy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      i am pluged into this and have no extensions.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      You could try removing the filtered plate and plug a filter directly into the Test socket. There will probably be no difference but there is just a chance the faceplate is faulty. If there is no difference then it looks like your problem is with the external cable. With your attenuation you should get 4-5 mb. When you plug in a corded phone on its own, no router, dial 17070 option 2, is the line quiet? If not phone your phone rental provider and complain about noise on your voice line. Don't mention broadband, or your complaint will probably be ignored.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      mordusy's Avatar
      mordusy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      doing abit of testing got these results now dont know if it makes much difference.

      DSL Status: UP
      DSL Modulation Mode: Auto
      DSL Path Mode: INTERLEAVED
      Downstream Rate: 3069 Kbps
      Upstream Rate: 796 Kbps
      Downstream Margin: 15 db
      Upstream Margin: 14 db
      Downstream Line Attenuation: 48
      Upstream Line Attenuation: 61
      Downstream Transmit Power: 18
      Upstream Transmit Power: 12
      LOS Errors: 0

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      What did you do to get those results.

      Use the same router to get the stats as different ones may interpret them differently. Use the test socket also, this will give a best case senario.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION