Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 18 of 18

    Line Stats

    This is a discussion on Line Stats within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Is that from the Sky router or are you trying a different router? Your noise margin has risen considerable from ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      Is that from the Sky router or are you trying a different router? Your noise margin has risen considerable from 6.6dbs to 15dbs, which is roughly equal to about 2.5Mb and suggests your line is capped. Your DS attenuation has also reduced from 52 to 48dbs, which may be down to a different router or a change in your wiring.
      Can you confirm what router you are using and where these stats were obtained from?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      mordusy's Avatar
      mordusy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      with those stats im using a linksys am200

      any idea what speeds i should be looking at with those stats, been like that allday holding nice

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      How long have you been connected? If it is more than 2 weeks phone Sky and ask them to trouble shoot your line for speed. Less than 2 weeks and DLM is probably still adjusting your line, so give it a few more days.
      Be aware that Sky can see you are not using the Sky router and may refuse to give you support at best and disconnect you at worst.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      mordusy's Avatar
      mordusy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      i allready put a complaint into sky as i couldnt connect my network to there rubbish router as all my machines are type N. they just told me they dont know what the username and password was nothing about im not allowed to use my own modem.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      Have you posted the wrong router type? The Linksys am200 is a rather old model which does not include a wireless access point, so I don't see what difference having N equipment would make.

      It is entirely up to you what router you use, I was simply pointing out that if you need help from Sky, you would be better using the supplied router.

      If you are outside the training period phone Sky and ask them to trouble-shoot your speed. Once that is fixed you can use what router you please, always remembering that it is against the T & Cs.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      mordusy's Avatar
      mordusy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      does dlm still work with another router/modem or does it have to be the crappy sky 1 ??

    8. #17
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      DLM runs on the line not the router so it will work with whatever is connected. The problem may come if you need to contact Sky to suspend DLM or configure it manually as they can tell if you are using their router as per the T&C's.

    9. #18
      mordusy's Avatar
      mordusy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Stats

      phoned sky last night with am200 conected the guy tested my line at 5meg then put it to 6 meg he never said anything about it not being sky router

      so from using the crappy sagem ive gone from 3meg to 6meg with the linksys am200

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION