Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    BB Max router

    This is a discussion on BB Max router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi peeps This morning my sky router arrived. I have signed up for the max product because I thought I ...

    1. #1
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      BB Max router

      Hi peeps
      This morning my sky router arrived. I have signed up for the max product because I thought I would get the Net gear router. However I got a sagem router.
      IS this the correct router?
      Can I ask for a Netgear instead?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: BB Max router

      there are 2 routers - netgear and sagem...it's pot luck what you get...they're pretty much identical...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BB Max router

      I would have preferred the net gear router purely for the broadcom chipset. My current router is the netgear DG834GT running DGTeam firmwear.
      Could I ask for the Sagem to be replaced with the netgear router do you think?
      Thanks

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: BB Max router

      the netgear runs off the Texus instruments one, the Sagem is broadcom...

      and no you can't ask for it to be changed...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BB Max router

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      the netgear runs off the Texus instruments one, the Sagem is broadcom...

      and no you can't ask for it to be changed...
      Says who ?

      Thanks for the reply, As a long term netgear user it would have been my first choice of router. If as you say the sagem has the broadcom chipset then I guess its a step in the right direction.
      There is just so much more you do with a netgear, even if its "locked* by sky.
      Sky broadband is only a stop gap for me until 2010 when the South Yorkshire Digital region will be available at a guaranteed 25mb un-contended FTTC.

      Thanks

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: BB Max router

      well, you can ask but they'll say no...you've not even tried it yet!!

      if you're that bothered about using your Netgear, get the username and password out of the sagem and configure the Netgear...just bare in mind it breaks T&Cs...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      joss's Avatar
      joss is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Adwick-le-Street
      Broadband ISP: sky max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HDmultiroom
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      South Yorkshire
      Posts
      621
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BB Max router

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      well, you can ask but they'll say no...you've not even tried it yet!!

      if you're that bothered about using your Netgear, get the username and password out of the sagem and configure the Netgear...just bare in mind it breaks T&Cs...
      Thanks. I will do exactly that.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION