Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    broadband only works while phoning someone!

    This is a discussion on broadband only works while phoning someone! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi, my friend has sky and i am about to go around to their house to help with a sky ...

    1. #1
      mcinp's Avatar
      mcinp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      broadband only works while phoning someone!

      hi,
      my friend has sky and i am about to go around to their house to help with a sky broadband problem they have.

      symptoms:
      the broadband does not work. when they phone someone the broadband starts working. the broadband stops working when they hang up the phone.

      they had no problems about 7 days ago. they have not changed their set up or equipment.

      they have phoned sky but have not got a solution.

      any ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: broadband only works while phoning someone!

      First thing to do is change the filter/s

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: broadband only works while phoning someone!

      Do a quiet line test to see if there is noise on the phone line. It looks like a line fault. Plug into the Test socket and see if the result is the same.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Magz's Avatar
      Magz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitehaven
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband only works while phoning someone!

      I have the EXACT same problem for nearly 2 and a half months now, i have phoned sky 5 or 6 times now and spoke for several hours while doing it.

      I have tried 4 sets of filters, i have tried both extension sockets, i have tried the master socket and i have tried the test socket.

      I am so sick of phoning up and explaining the same problem each time even though they have notes and being asked the same stupid questions "check whats plugged in blah blah"

      They did several line tests including tests with the phone unplugged and they said everything was fine but i had a very slow speed (about 1mb on sky max)

      However i also have alot of noise on the line (Which goes when you unplug the DSL cable) and when the internet light on the router (sagem f@st 2405) flashes amber i can hear it on the phone line, the screaming noise of the old 56k connections.

      I have been through to the customer solutions team several times, different departments, alsorts.

      It worked for 2 weeks straight and i had changed the grey dsl wire that comes with the router to the white one from my old BT broadband router and it worked for 2 weeks untill today, someone rang and it cut off, works while speaking to someone on the phone etc.

      We also had an engineer out and he said he could not find any line faults (he did say he heard the noise on the line though) and showed me the test results and everything was green ticks, all he did was install a filter faceplate on the master socket but he said that was just because they are better, not because a filter was the problem.

      So ive been on the phone to them again today and the women i spoke to did several tests, tested the line with the BT Broadband router aswell to rule out a problem with the Sky router and she said the line was very unstable and because of the BT router it rules out no problem with the sky router (but why did it work with the BT cable instead of the sky cable? ) she kept saying something about URPS on her end (i have no idea how you spell it or if thats correct but thats what it sounded like) but to be honest she had a really really thick irish accent and i couldnt understand 90% of it, now im waiting for Sky's BT department to ring back which could be several days, but as said before when an engineer came out he couldnt find a fault.

      They have also said several times the line is on some new network and there will be teething problems and not everyone is trained on it, we never had any problems with BT Broadband for 6 months on the same line (apart from they didnt connect it at the exchange when we first got it, we had a new line put in)

      I wish they would just replace all the wiring inside and out instead of me having to deal with this recurring problem and ringing back and explaining and going through the exact same steps time after time...

      System Up Time: 1:40:51
      WAN PPPoA 22196 28841 0 0 0 0:52:07
      LAN 15 0 0 0 0 1:25:23
      WLAN 93390 70530 0 0 0 1:24:56
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1024 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 55.0 db 30.5 db
      Noise Margin 18.1 db 16.0 db
      (Connected to a filter faceplate, so test socket stats)
      Last edited by Magz; 13-05-09 at 08:36 PM.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: broadband only works while phoning someone!

      I wish they would just replace all the wiring inside and out
      Not much chance of that, the internal wiring on the house side of the Test socket is your responsibility, you can replace this if you want. BT are very unlikely to replace your external line unless you voice line fails and nothing can be done to fix it.

      I would hazard a guess that your router may be faulty, even if Sky say the fault is in the line. Your stats show that you should be able to get 4-5Mb with no problem. I would unplug the router from the mains, phone Sky tell them that there are no lights on in it and you have checked everything. They will come to the conclusion the router is faulty and send you a new one. If it cures your problem, good and well, if it persists then that just leaves your main line, which will be a real problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Magz's Avatar
      Magz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitehaven
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband only works while phoning someone!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Not much chance of that, the internal wiring on the house side of the Test socket is your responsibility, you can replace this if you want. BT are very unlikely to replace your external line unless you voice line fails and nothing can be done to fix it.

      I would hazard a guess that your router may be faulty, even if Sky say the fault is in the line. Your stats show that you should be able to get 4-5Mb with no problem. I would unplug the router from the mains, phone Sky tell them that there are no lights on in it and you have checked everything. They will come to the conclusion the router is faulty and send you a new one. If it cures your problem, good and well, if it persists then that just leaves your main line, which will be a real problem.
      Sorry i worded that incorrectly, i meant the outside line and the wire going to the mastersocket unless thats what you mean, i personally think it's a router issue aswell and since BT's router wont get a full connection on Sky i cant see if that works fully either as it will just stay amber/red.

      Since it worked for two weeks with the BT DSL cable instead of Sky's i thought it was the router, untill it stoped working today however, hopefully when they ring back they will know more, even thought it is the 6th time speaking to them ><

      God knows, just such a pain.

      P.S Any idea what this whole URPS or ERPS thing is? im sure she said she was getting alot of it on her end, basically she said there WAS a line fault but every other time they said there wasnt and the engineer couldnt find one either, she just told me that she will forward it to there BT department and they will ring back in a few days, i'd explain more if i could but i couldnt really understand her because of the accent.

      Cheers

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: broadband only works while phoning someone!

      If your BT router is not one of the 'locked down' type, you should be able to get it to connect by using the Sky details. Details on how to do this can be found in this section - Technical help

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Magz's Avatar
      Magz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitehaven
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband only works while phoning someone!

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If your BT router is not one of the 'locked down' type, you should be able to get it to connect by using the Sky details. Details on how to do this can be found in this section - Technical help
      Its the BT Broadband Hub, V2 i believe the slightly updated white one before the new black one and from what i read a while ago when i first moved to Sky it was locked and couldnt be used.



      She tested the line with that router connected after testing Sky's router and said there wasnt much difference, on a previous phone call they did the same and same result. Said they wouldnt be able to get a full connection on it but they can test certain things with it to check if its a router problem.

      Its working fine now but soon enough it will do the same problems, most likely as soon as someone rings the phone/uses the phone, which does sound like a filter problem but 4 sets have been tested ( not just the ones sky provided ) and theres a filter faceplate anyway

      From what i can remember from the phonecall at the end she said she was getting alot of Urps/Erps (something like that) and she will pass it on to the BT department of sky and they will ring back, so i dunno if they are going to do more tests or what

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: broadband only works while phoning someone!

      I had a similar problem a couple of years ago.

      It turned out to be a poor contact either at the pole or one of the street cabinets.

      The extra voltage when the phone was in use would drop the ADSL, the phone would continue to work fine, once the phone was hung up, the connection would start again.

      I think the BT engineer called it a high open resistance fault or something similar.

      If it is the same, only a BT engineer can sort it and if you pay your line rental to them I would be chasing then regarding the voice side of things rather than Sky, once the voice side is sorted, it will also cure the ADSL.

    11. #10
      Magz's Avatar
      Magz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitehaven
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband only works while phoning someone!

      So we had an engineer out yesterday for the 2nd time and he did alot more than the first one, he said the phone line was right next to a power line (or something like that i wasnt there this is what ive been told so i could be missing bits out) and he has fit a small box next to the main socket and something with the wires as far as i can guess he was in the attic and stuff so but i dont know to be exact.

      I'd like to say it fixed it, well it did.....for a day now back to square one yay for useless sky.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION