Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15

    broadband only works while phoning someone!

    This is a discussion on broadband only works while phoning someone! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; why's it Sky's fault? if the external line is at fault and Sky have had BT out to fix it ...

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: broadband only works while phoning someone!

      why's it Sky's fault?

      if the external line is at fault and Sky have had BT out to fix it it's in BT's hands...yes Sky have to chase BT up but with regards to the work they can only do so much...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Magz's Avatar
      Magz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitehaven
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband only works while phoning someone!

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      why's it Sky's fault?

      if the external line is at fault and Sky have had BT out to fix it it's in BT's hands...yes Sky have to chase BT up but with regards to the work they can only do so much...
      Well we were with BT for 8 months before hand on the same line and never had a single problem yet with Sky its problem after problem after problem which never gets fixed for more than a day.

      But there is other reasons like the fact every time you ring up they ask you to go through the same stupid things like checking micro filters and asking what the problem is after the 15th hour + phone call despite them specifically saying everything is wrote down on notes so they can check up

      But the problem has not been found, no one has said yet there is a specific problem with either the line or router or exchange or anything, Engineers couldnt find a problem and seen as how BT worked i believe it is the router, when i told them it worked when i changed the DSL wires around they sent out a new cable...which isnt what i needed because its not the cable at fault...for example i just had to do it now.

      Cable A is plugged in, internet stops working
      Plug Cable B in, internet works for a while
      Cable B is plugged in, internet stops working
      Cable A is plugged in, internet starts working for a while

      and so on and so on.

      Engineers test showed no faults, placed a micro filter faceplate, didnt fix it.
      Engineer 2 checked wiring and saw something was close to an electrical wire, moved it, didnt fix it.

    4. #13
      Sibling Chris's Avatar
      Sibling Chris is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leabrooks
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      119
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband only works while phoning someone!

      maybe this isn't much use, but logically it sounds like a router probelm to me...

      the lines been checked by BT and apparently fine (even though they did "fiddle" with it), I don't believe this test though has anything to do with the equipment you have plugged in or not

      you have the same problems after a while of using different cables

      you have a new faceplate and sky have tested everything via the test socket

      you haev decen tnoise margin according to stats, although this is likely to lower as the speed comes up. but 4-5mB should be achievable even though you likely to be up to 3.5 to 4km away from exchange in cabling terms)



      sounds like the router to me, could be as simple as the connection port on the back of it (I've seen people stick cocktail sticks in to make sure they get a consistent connection as the port has been loose!)

      as your BT router is in theory not supposed to work with another service I personally would rule this out of the equation altogether, could be a red herring

      so as Isitme said a few posts back see what you can do to get the router replaced by sky - when they agree to send one they usually come pretty quick

    5. #14
      User05's Avatar
      User05 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Posts
      3,030
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 171 Times in 164 Posts

      Re: broadband only works while phoning someone!

      I would have thought a CPE replacement would have been done before it was escalated to BT?

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: broadband only works while phoning someone!

      Sky used to send out new routers at the drop of a hat. It seems they have tightened up their procedures, probably realized that sending 3 or 4 new routers did not cure line faults. Now they seem reluctant to send out a new router, unless the old one is completely dead.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION