Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    slow speed-am I being capped?

    This is a discussion on slow speed-am I being capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've had the same problem as a lot of people-been with sky for about 6 months, my connection was originally ...

    1. #1
      Randomhyperspasm's Avatar
      Randomhyperspasm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      slow speed-am I being capped?

      I've had the same problem as a lot of people-been with sky for about 6 months, my connection was originally performing at 1000kB/s, now it can't get any more than 320kB/s-i don't understand attenuation or anything so any feedback would help-thanks--when these stats were taken i was downloading at full capacity

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3382609 4976064 0 14168 344978 5:06:42
      LAN 59 0 0 0 0 5:07:41
      WLAN 4982038 3393762 0 354730 17090 5:07:13
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3072 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 40.5 db 20.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.6 db 14.5 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: slow speed-am I being capped?

      320kB/s is about right throughput speed for a line syncing at 3Mb.
      Your line is slightly capped as the noise margin is showing as 9, the target is 7.

      The stats below don't show how much you're using the line, just what it may be capable of. I'm guessing that you've had a problem with the connection at some point, contacted Sky and they've applied the current profile (was it intermittent?).

      Can you connect to your test socket and post the stats from there?

    4. #3
      Randomhyperspasm's Avatar
      Randomhyperspasm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: slow speed-am I being capped?

      I can't connect to the test socket at the moment, what does 'syncing a 3mb' mean? All I can say is that when I first signed up to max the connection was 3-4 times faster than it is now-also i've never contacted sky about the connection

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: slow speed-am I being capped?

      I can't connect to the test socket at the moment, what does 'syncing a 3mb' mean?
      It means that you are only syncing at 3meg. With your attenuation, you should expect to see at least double that.

      My attenuation is 46 and yours is 40.5db - Mine syncs between 6 to 7meg. Theoretically you should see faster speeds than myself, as your line distance (attenuation) is physically shorter.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: slow speed-am I being capped?

      If you've not contacted SKy then the slight cap on the line is DLM noticing that something has changed and stabilising the line to cope with the new conditions.

      The first thing to rule out is a problem with the wiring in your property. Connect a filter and your router to the test socket (nothing else) and see what your stats look like then.
      Your sync speed (3Mb) is unlikely to change straight away but the noise margin (9.something) should go up. If it does not increase, the problem is NOT with your wiring.

      If you do see an increase then there is something wrong inside your house. have you added any new phones, faxes, digiboxes, alarms that you've not filtered? Try to eliminate things by plugging everything back in one by one, checking the stats as you go.
      Once you've sorted out your wiring problem and have a nice high noise margin then DLM will eventually start up again and up the speed, or you can call Sky and ask Tier 1 to have CST start DLM on the line straight away.

    7. #6
      Randomhyperspasm's Avatar
      Randomhyperspasm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: slow speed-am I being capped?

      thanks, i'll take a look, try the test socket (guessing that's the primary phone socket for the house?) and get back to you

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: slow speed-am I being capped?

      No, the Test socket is behind the Master socket faceplate. See the link below.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION