Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    im on max broadband.. or am i?

    This is a discussion on im on max broadband.. or am i? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; You have a problem somewhere. With your present speed, which is capped, given your attenuation, your noise margin should be ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: im on max broadband.. or am i?

      You have a problem somewhere. With your present speed, which is capped, given your attenuation, your noise margin should be much higher. It looks like your maximum is going to be around 6-7Mb, which is way too low. For a start, you must phone Sky to get the ball rolling. Phone after 10.30 and you have a good chance of getting a result. Be plugged into the Test socket when you phone and this may save you a call back.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: im on max broadband.. or am i?

      Switch to a new filter, plug into test socket, call sky BB tech and ask to be troubleshot for low speed. Tell them when asked that you have changed filter and are on a new one in the test socket.
      If the agent knows what they are doing you will be through to CST in one call.

    4. #13
      paigntonlad's Avatar
      paigntonlad is offline Banned
      Exchange: paignton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      paignton
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: im on max broadband.. or am i?

      thanks for all the advice guys, im guna phone them now... il post the results!!

    5. #14
      paigntonlad's Avatar
      paigntonlad is offline Banned
      Exchange: paignton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      paignton
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: im on max broadband.. or am i?

      i have just spoke with sky, they have run the line checks and decided my line is capable of 2meg... hmmmm nope, wrong answer!!
      so i have been escalated to customer solutions....
      apparantly my line is capped to 2meg....
      diverted again....
      playing lovely music now....

      23 mins on hold now

      i have now been told i can get 13.8meg....
      on hold again now....

      i have now been told i will get 6 meg if im lucky...

      call terminated!!!!

    6. #15
      paigntonlad's Avatar
      paigntonlad is offline Banned
      Exchange: paignton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      paignton
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: im on max broadband.. or am i?

      Firmware Version 1.9Sky

      ADSL Port
      MAC Address 00:1e:74:0f:47:4f
      IP Address 94.0.197.51
      Network Type PPPoA
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
      Gateway IP Address 87.87.225.72
      Domain Name Server 90.207.238.97 90.207.238.99

      LAN Port
      MAC Address 00:1e:74:0f:47:4d
      IP Address 192.168.0.1
      DHCP enable
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB023o.d20h
      Modem Status Up
      DownStream Connection Speed 6496
      UpStream Connection Speed 800
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      my new reading

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: im on max broadband.. or am i?

      Unfortunately, it looks like my estimate in post 11 was not far off the mark There is a problem with your line somewhere and, as others will testify, this is very difficult to resolve unless it is effecting your voice line.

      One thing I should have mentioned earlier, when you have the faceplate off the master socket are all your extensions dead? If you have extensions it is very unusual to get the same results from the master and the Test sockets. If you have extension sockets, can you check this please?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      paigntonlad's Avatar
      paigntonlad is offline Banned
      Exchange: paignton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      paignton
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: im on max broadband.. or am i?

      the extension is fine.
      my router is connected to the main socket, only my hd box is connected to the extension.
      i got the same result in both the main, and test socket.

      i cant understand how it could be a connection inside my house, they havent been touched since i changed suppliers, yet o2 gave me upto 24 meg at 1 point, granted it stabilised at near 16.
      this problem has only been showing since i changed to sky....
      if sky cannot provide 16meg, or even 8 or 9, then how could they sign me up to the max service?
      time to call consumer southwest me thinks!!

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: im on max broadband.. or am i?

      the extension is fine.
      But does it still work with the faceplate of the Master socket removed?

      Sky are supplying you with an 'Up to' 16Mb, they do not guarantee that you will get the full 16.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      paigntonlad's Avatar
      paigntonlad is offline Banned
      Exchange: paignton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2009
      Location
      paignton
      Posts
      59
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: im on max broadband.. or am i?

      i know sky dont guarantee 16meg, but i was receiving 16meg from o2, so there is no reason sky cant provide 16meg either.
      after all they advertise 16meg, and i know i can receive 16meg....

      no the extension socket doesnt work with the main faceplate off mate

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: im on max broadband.. or am i?

      I think there must be a fault in the exchange, this is the only thing that has changed from the O2 connection. Like it or not, only Sky can fix this, so you will have to sit on the line to Sky until they agree to an exchange check. If you have some proof of your previous speed with O2, this could go a long way to convincing Sky there is a problem. Sorry I can't be of more help.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION