Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Help... for the third time.

    This is a discussion on Help... for the third time. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok, lets explain. I was playing a game online when all of the sudden the houses power had a micro ...

    1. #1
      Sraew's Avatar
      Sraew is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help... for the third time.

      Ok, lets explain.

      I was playing a game online when all of the sudden the houses power had a micro second cut out (we think). Anyway, I restarted the pc and the little "1" on the router isn't showing anymore. The thing is, all 4 light up if I plug the ethernet cable into the laptop (not at the same time obviously), but nothing on the pc.

      I uninstalled the network controllers and windows reinstalled them - No different.

      I disabled DHCP - No different.

      The cable is fine, the router is seemingly fine and it seems to be a computer problem, so quite honestly i'm not sure why I'm here... guess it's just cause its net related.

      Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help... for the third time.

      Do you mean the Internet light or the No 1 Port light? Can the PC connect to the internet?

      Port lights will only light when you have a cable plugged into the port. If your PC is connecting with wireless it will not light a port light. If it is connecting by cable try it in one of the other 3 ports.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help... for the third time.

      By the sounds of it you need to replace the network card with a new one and your problem should then be sorted.

    5. #4
      Gazz380's Avatar
      Gazz380 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitehead (NIWD)
      Broadband ISP: ADSL24
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      N.Ireland
      Posts
      287
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

      Re: Help... for the third time.

      by the sounds of it Andy17 is right, your router has sent a surge to the Network port on the pc and blown it

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help... for the third time.

      Have a look in the Device Manager, is the network adapter shown as faulty? Any red or yellow marks against it?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Help... for the third time.

      When I read this earlier my initial thoughts were a faulty nic. As Tom says check the device manager. As most are now onboard I would be worried about what else may have been effected, if its an old pci card you may be lucky and get away with a new one which are cheap as chips nowadays.


     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION