Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    New to Sky Max - Stats

    This is a discussion on New to Sky Max - Stats within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello! I'm new to sky on the Max connection and my line has just been activated. I have quite low ...

    1. #1
      AMK's Avatar
      AMK
      AMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New to Sky Max - Stats

      Hello! I'm new to sky on the Max connection and my line has just been activated. I have quite low noise levels on my line, so I was expecting to sync at a higher speed than what it is (connected at the master phone socket):

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 14.0 db 7.5 db
      Noise Margin 15.1 db 14.0 db

      Am I being capped? Should I expect a faster speed? Or do I just have to wait for it to improve? (In all fairness, I was only activated half an hour ago lol)

      Thanks!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: New to Sky Max - Stats

      Your stats are looking good, you will need to let DLM run for 10 days to find the best settings for your line, the speeds may go up and down whilst it does it.

      After 10 days, post your stats again and we can check them.

      I expect you to eventually get the full 16mb on this connection.

    4. #3
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky Max - Stats

      If your not getting the full 16mb after the 10 days are up just phone them and ask for the speed to be increased.

    5. #4
      AMK's Avatar
      AMK
      AMK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky Max - Stats

      will do, thanks

    6. #5
      iangilf's Avatar
      iangilf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: kent
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      259
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky Max - Stats

      amk u need to phone sky technical help and get them to put u on adsl2+ currently it looks to me ur on adsl1
      when they put you on the adsl2+ u will see straight away the full sync rate

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New to Sky Max - Stats

      When DLM is activated it will automatically go on ADSL2+, no need to call unless this does not happen within 3 days.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      iangilf's Avatar
      iangilf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: kent
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      259
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky Max - Stats

      does dlm change adsl modes then?

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: New to Sky Max - Stats

      Yes, it will put the line on ADSL2 and do it's thing which is why I advised waiting until DLM is finished.

      Once finished if needed you can then ring and get things altered assuming DLM hasn't done it's job.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New to Sky Max - Stats

      Yes DLM runs on ADSL2+, which is why, I think, Sky put all lines on ADSL2+ whether they are up to it or not. Hence the large number of complaints from users with very high attenuations.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      jims-in's Avatar
      jims-in is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Upton Park
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to Sky Max - Stats

      I'm on sky max but I get 5MB
      You think I should phone them u and see if I can go on ADSL2?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION