Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Change exchanges

    This is a discussion on Change exchanges within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello all... Currently I am attached to an exchange 2.2km away (straight lin measurement) that serves apprxo 17,000 residents. My ...

    1. #1
      EyeSpy's Avatar
      EyeSpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Change exchanges

      Hello all...

      Currently I am attached to an exchange 2.2km away (straight lin measurement) that serves apprxo 17,000 residents. My line attenuation is approx 60db and noise margin 9db - despite this I get 3.8 MBit, is this good for such line attenuation & distance?

      Next my dilemma. There is another exhange approx 1.3km away that only serves 2,100 residents. Should I (can I???) request to be connected to this different exchange? Would I see better attenuation due to shorter distance? The closer exchange is situated in a less built up area, I am based towards the edge of a built up area.

      Cheers.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Change exchanges

      Good luck trying to get BT to repull your cable all the way to a new exchange. Your speed is not bad for your distance from exchange and to be honest you would be extremely lucky if you could even get BT / Sky to think about connecting you up to the closer exchange if your telephone line is actually running to the further one already.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Change exchanges

      Your speed is quite good for your attenuation.
      If you were connected to the neare exchange, In theory you should get a better attenuation, but it would depend on how your line was routed. BT will not lay a new line and if both exchanges are served from the same cabinet somewhere, where the change could be made, you could end up with an even longer line.

      Another thing to check is if Sky is enabled on the other exchange, you do not want to end up on Connect.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      EyeSpy's Avatar
      EyeSpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Change exchanges

      Yeah ADSL Max is enabled on both exchanges.
      To be honest I do not claim to know how cables are laid to exchanges, which is why I asked the question "can I???".
      Our house builds are fairly new (<5 years), I very much doubt they ripped up the ground all the way to the exchange to lay new cables, rather used existing infrastructure to supply our house.

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Change exchanges

      The only people that know how the cables are routed are BT unfortunately and to be honest you stand little chance of them re-routing you due to the fact it will cost them money for the engineers time and they will never gain that money back again.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION