Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 29

    512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

    This is a discussion on 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi,i think i have been capped in some way as my speeds now (for last 2 days anyway have stayed ...

    1. #1
      worcesterman47's Avatar
      worcesterman47 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: charles street 01905 724
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      worcester
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      14
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      hi,i think i have been capped in some way as my speeds now (for last 2 days anyway have stayed at 512kb download & 412 up..it does not change at all, here are the current stats...
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 512 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 71.0 db 43.4 db
      Noise Margin 9.0 db 10.5 db

      i was previously on max package for approx 18months but moved house and found out i could only expect around 1mb speed in new house..so i downgraded my package to mid....before downgrade though i was getting a d/load connection of average 840kbs...almost immediately after change in package it went to 512kb etc & stayed the same ever since.....i have done all the wire checks,master socket tests& changed all the filters..still 512kb speed..also did a line check result ( from this site) as follows....
      Exchange: Worcester BT Code: WMWR
      Location: Charles Street WR1 2BE
      Distance:- Direct: 1.82 mi
      (appx)*By Road: 2.5 mi
      Service Enabled On
      ADSL Enabled: May 31, 2002
      DSL Max Enabled: March 31, 2006
      SDSL Enabled: November 30, 2004
      21CN due : (PSTN) No Info
      21CN WBC (Broadband) March 21, 2009

      Your BT Line Speed Estimation
      Fixed ADSL: 512 (0 Mb)
      DSL Max: 500 (0 Mb)


      RAG Code: RGEC


      Fixed: 1Mbps and 2Mbps not possible
      RA ADSL: 512kbps and 256kbps available
      Exch Info: Exchange ADSL enabled
      Line Info: Compatibility issue found. This could be several things eg. existing ADSL connection, pending ADSL order on line, ISDN, DACS, TPON, LLU, some alarm systems.

      so if you know guys...have i been capped in some way & if so why ? & also by who bt or sky ? and who should i contact if anyone about this...sky or bt ?.. i have now had the broadband connection set up for 14 days in this house..BUT i have been turning router on & off quite a lot(over several days) to do various tests etc etc...could that be a reason for the fixed/different speed now ? all help greatly appreciated


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      From looking at your stats you have a very long line with a 71db attenuation, by the looks of it the line maybe lightly capped, you may get a bit more speed.
      Alos when you were in the test socket did the noise margin and/or speed changed in anyway. But all in all you are getting about the max your line can handle unless the test socket stats show different.

    4. #3
      worcesterman47's Avatar
      worcesterman47 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: charles street 01905 724
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      worcester
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      14
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      test socket results were the same...but what i cannot undestand completly is why for the first 11/12 days i was starting to get d/load speeds of approx 830-850ish ( even hit 1054 at one stage) then when i changed from max to mid package the d/load speed seemed to change at same time...is that just a coincidence or is that normal on changing from max to mid ? & why i am now stuck at 512 ?....i know i am quite a way from exchange..but why the difference now after 13/14 days...cheers many thanks in advance again

    5. #4
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      I think i remember something that some one on this forum said, is that ADSL2+ which the max package uses is surpose to give you a higher speed further away from the exchange if your line quality is good, which from what you said it most have been, i think they may have had you on RE-ADSL2+ (Range Extended) when you were on the max package.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      I am not certain but I think you may be on ADSL2+, which on a very long line like yours may not be the best mode. My reason for thinking this is 2 fold, 1. The upload speed is the normal one for Mid on that mode. 2. I think it is only on ADSL2+ that the full attenuation is shown, normally the maximum would be 63.5dbs.
      If I am correct, you may benefit from having your mode changed to G.DMT. ADSL2+ is supposed to work on very long lines but in practise, this seldom seems to be the case. As others have pointed out and I think you realise yourself, your line is very long and not long ago it would not even have passed the tests for broadband.
      You should call Sky and ask them to trouble-shoot your line, hopefully Tier 1 may pass you to CST who will reconfigure it to give the best result possible. If you are told your line is getting as much as it can, ask if your mode can be set to G.DMT for a trial period. Tier 1 will probably not know what this means, so ask politely if you can be passed to CST, who will know.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      with the attenuation at 71, it's safe to say they're on adsl2+...along with the 412kbps upstream...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      Thanks IANTE it's good to have confirmation

      Maybe you could give him some advice?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      tbh, only getting on gdmt will the EU get a better connection but it's a long line...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      worcesterman47's Avatar
      worcesterman47 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: charles street 01905 724
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      worcester
      Posts
      124
      Thanks
      14
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      well guys ..just phoned sky...apparently...i say apparently they have started running something called a DYNAMIC LINE MANAGEMENT test to ascertain my best connection speed ,it started at 1 AM 2 days ago...i have no idea if i am just being fed a line but they said to wait a further 8 days ( as it takes 10 days to complete) and then if i still have a speed problem to get back in touch & call them while router is connected to master socket.. they will then be able to maybe sort out whats happening if speed is still the same in 8 days time, i hope they are telling me the truth ...does what they say sound plausible to you guys ? thanks again in advance

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      Yes it does, DLM automatically sets the line to ADSL2+. I don't know why they waste time and resources putting it on a line of your length. I suppose it may work, but I doubt it. You were previously on G.DMT which is why you had the higher speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION