Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 29 of 29

    512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

    This is a discussion on 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; quick note for about Sky and DLM ... you do all know that Sky will eventually have EVERYONE on ADSL2+ ...

    1. #21
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      quick note for about Sky and DLM...

      you do all know that Sky will eventually have EVERYONE on ADSL2+ don't you? that's why DLM does it, as it's meant to be fine for all lines...

      now we all know it's not, but Sky don't seem to care...I think BT will be doing the same on 21CN from what I've heard...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      Yes as far as BT is concerned, that is true. ADSL2+ is supposed to be more stable, even on long, high attenuating lines but as you and everyone knows it is not always the best choice.
      Looks like much fun and games all round, but its those like worcesterman47 with very long line who have most to loose speed wise.
      Much overtime in the call centres untill the penny drops with "the management"

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      My line has already been switched to ADSL2+. I noticed the line dropped and reconnected every night for about a week, but there was never any reduction in speed. Now it never drops and syncs at the maximum for Mid, about 8184 with an attenuation of 39. Previously it was syncing at around 7-7600. Obviously ADSL2+ suits my line.


      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      My line has already been switched to ADSL2+. I noticed the line dropped and reconnected every night for about a week, but there was never any reduction in speed. Now it never drops and syncs at the maximum for Mid, about 8184 with an attenuation of 39. Previously it was syncing at around 7-7600. Obviously ADSL2+ suits my line.

      How much noise margin do you have left.

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      At the moment 5.9dbs, rising to about 8 in quiet periods.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #26
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      Would you say then that ADSL2+ suits my line also.
      I have an attenuation of 40db and syncing at 10239kbps and the noise margin, well at the moment it is 6.1db and at night goes no lower than 3.5db, but amazingly even at 3.5db the connection does not drop and the connection does not come to a halt.

      How low can the noise margin go with the new firmware on the V1 router, because 3.5 doesn't seem to give it any problems.

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      You are already on ADSL2+ or you would not be syncing much over 8000kbps on Max. The new firmware on the V1 routers can hold the connection right down to 0 in some cases, I think it depends on the individual router. All routers of the same make may be made the same, but they do not all perform exactly the same. I have a good one and it looks like you do to, so look after it, keep it dust free and well ventilated.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #28
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      I keep it on its stand in the open on the computer desk, but even so they don't exatly run cold do they.

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: 512kb ALL the time,,,capped in some way ?

      As long as it is on its stand with free air around it it will be fine. In the early days, some laid them flat and they died quite quickly.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION