Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
    Results 51 to 60 of 61

    This is what I would have emailed to Sky...

    This is a discussion on This is what I would have emailed to Sky... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Update - line is currently syncing at 12Mb and speedtesting at just over 11mb and upstream of 0.6mb thanks to ...

    1. #51
      candlestickchimney's Avatar
      candlestickchimney is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: This is what I would have emailed to Sky...

      Update - line is currently syncing at 12Mb and speedtesting at just over 11mb and upstream of 0.6mb thanks to a forum member who sorted things out at Sky's end! It was syncing at 14Mb but I think I put the kiss of death on that when I pulled my B wire out of the junction box when I was putting everything back together, doh!!

      Thanks to everyone for their help and suggestions, in particular Smithy, Isitme and a forum member who may or may not wish to remain anonymous!

      Next up, the router saga, but I think that'll do for this week!!

      Cheers again dudes


    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      candlestickchimney's Avatar
      candlestickchimney is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: This is what I would have emailed to Sky...

      Just a quick one - I'll post my current stats when I get home tonight, but I think my noise margin is now 6db downstream which seems low - will this cause any instability on the line/should I be looking out for problems?

    4. #53
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: This is what I would have emailed to Sky...

      It may just be a bad day for interference, I wouldn't worry about it, the router will resync if needed.

    5. #54
      candlestickchimney's Avatar
      candlestickchimney is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: This is what I would have emailed to Sky...

      This evenings stats - do they look OK??

      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 94:11:10

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 68345 94251 0 88 546 45:09:20
      LAN 100M/Full 80239 29505 0 70 20 94:11:05
      WLAN 11M/54M 642071 452511 0 2310 442 84:07:04
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 14342 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 29 db 16 db
      Noise Margin 5 db 6 db

    6. #55
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: This is what I would have emailed to Sky...

      Quote Originally Posted by candlestickchimney View Post
      This evenings stats - do they look OK??

      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 94:11:10

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 68345 94251 0 88 546 45:09:20
      LAN 100M/Full 80239 29505 0 70 20 94:11:05
      WLAN 11M/54M 642071 452511 0 2310 442 84:07:04
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 14342 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 29 db 16 db
      Noise Margin 5 db 6 db
      They look OK to me, your noise margin is alittle low but if it is not causing problems then thats OK.
      Are those stats from the test socket.

    7. #56
      candlestickchimney's Avatar
      candlestickchimney is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: This is what I would have emailed to Sky...

      Quote Originally Posted by Andy17 View Post
      They look OK to me, your noise margin is alittle low but if it is not causing problems then thats OK.
      Are those stats from the test socket.
      I don't have such a thing unfortunately!! If I'm averaging about 12Mb actual downspeed, should I get Sky to cap the line - would this improve the noise margin?

    8. #57
      candlestickchimney's Avatar
      candlestickchimney is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: This is what I would have emailed to Sky...

      Seems to have settled at 1db up and 4db down now!!??

    9. #58
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: This is what I would have emailed to Sky...

      Don't ask Sky to cap you, allow the router to do its job. If your noise margin drops too low for it to handle, it will reboot and sync at a sustainable speed.

      If you have wired the A-B terminals in the junction box straight through to the master socket and left the connection for the extension unconnected, you will not get any better. Replace your master with an NTE5a and you can reconnect your extension.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #59
      candlestickchimney's Avatar
      candlestickchimney is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: This is what I would have emailed to Sky...

      The extension is not connected at the moment, I don't use the phone upstairs anyway so it's not a problem. I'll wait and see on the noise margin then! I'm still not getting a decent wireless signal upstairs though - should I wait for any DLM to finish (assuming Sky are running it) or get straight on plugging my old DG834G back in??

    11. #60
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: This is what I would have emailed to Sky...

      Did you get better reception with your DG834G? I ask as the DG934G is a DG834Gv3 specially made for Sky.

      Try piggybacking it first to see if there is any difference. To do this switch off the DHCP server in the 834 and change its IP address from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.254. Set up the wireless section exactly the same as the 934. ie, same channel, SSID and wireless key. Switch off the wireless access in the 934 then connect a ethernet cable from one of the ethernet ports on the 934 to one on the 834. Don't use the ADSL port. The 834 should now be seen as an attached device in the 934. If it doesn't, reboot the 934. Try your wireless.
      Note that you do not need to put in a password or make any other changes to the 834 as you are not using it as a modem, just a switch.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION