Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 19

    netstat results for sky?

    This is a discussion on netstat results for sky? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ive just been onto sky regarding my slowdown of downloads and they said i probably have a virus problem slowing ...

    1. #1
      kev25's Avatar
      kev25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: clowne
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question netstat results for sky?

      Ive just been onto sky regarding my slowdown of downloads and they said i probably have a virus problem slowing me down. I ran a command prompt of netstat and the results are below. They said i should only have 10 or less connections and that i have too many for them to escalate it, am i looking at the right thing that there are only 5 connections made at the bottom of the list? Does it look like something is using my connection as all my av and spyware is coming up clean?



      Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
      (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

      C:\Documents and Settings\kev>netstat

      Active Connections

      Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:1036 localhost:1037 ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:1037 localhost:1036 ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:1038 localhost:5152 FIN_WAIT_2
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:1041 localhost:1042 ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:1042 localhost:1041 ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:1043 localhost:12080 ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:1047 localhost:12080 ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:1049 localhost:12080 ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:1051 localhost:12080 ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:1061 localhost:12080 ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:5152 localhost:1038 CLOSE_WAIT
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:12080 localhost:1039 TIME_WAIT
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:12080 localhost:1043 ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:12080 localhost:1045 TIME_WAIT
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:12080 localhost:1047 ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:12080 localhost:1049 ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:12080 localhost:1051 ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:12080 localhost:1053 TIME_WAIT
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:12080 localhost:1054 TIME_WAIT
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:12080 localhost:1055 TIME_WAIT
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:12080 localhost:1056 TIME_WAIT
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:12080 localhost:1061 ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:1044 5adff62a.bb.sky.com:http ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:1048 ww-in-f154.google.com:http ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:1050 ww-in-f154.google.com:http ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:1052 wy-in-f101.google.com:http ESTABLISHED
      TCP kev-fkm0ipwbbia:1062 hosted-by.filehippo.com:http ESTABLISHED

      C:\Documents and Settings\kev>


      I was struggling to download anything before the call, it wouldnt even download flash player 10 which is about 2mb, now i just tried wmp11 and it started downloading at 2mbps dropping to 200kbps. Now its stuck around 200kbps at most, whats going on??????
      Last edited by kev25; 19-04-09 at 11:21 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: netstat results for sky?

      kev25
      Hi Kev did they ask you to disconnect from the internet that is what I was told when to run command prompt netstat I was also told to turn of the computer restart then run command prompt netstat /b

    4. #3
      kev25's Avatar
      kev25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: clowne
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: netstat results for sky?

      It showed nothing when i first restarted it, when i clicked back on the net the above was shown.

    5. #4
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: netstat results for sky?

      Do you know what each local and foreign address is if you don`t you could try nestat /bn which will show each local and foreign address as an IP address.
      I cannot see anything wrong I thing it is the old connect problem that sky do not wont to admit so now blame Customers saying they probably have a virus on their computer I have heard that before. Anyone passing and would like to give some assistance please do
      Last edited by steve16751; 20-04-09 at 01:11 PM.

    6. #5
      kev25's Avatar
      kev25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: clowne
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: netstat results for sky?

      From a restart i get this from netstat/bn

      Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
      (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

      C:\Documents and Settings\kev>netstat/bn

      Active Connections

      Proto Local Address Foreign Address State PID
      TCP 192.168.0.2:1034 72.21.207.195:80 ESTABLISHED 380
      [RapportService.exe]


      C:\Documents and Settings\kev>


      Then when ive been on the net i get this:

      Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
      (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

      C:\Documents and Settings\kev>netstat/bn

      Active Connections

      Proto Local Address Foreign Address State PID
      TCP 127.0.0.1:1039 127.0.0.1:1040 ESTABLISHED 2288
      [firefox.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:1040 127.0.0.1:1039 ESTABLISHED 2288
      [firefox.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:1042 127.0.0.1:1043 ESTABLISHED 2288
      [firefox.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:1043 127.0.0.1:1042 ESTABLISHED 2288
      [firefox.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:1046 127.0.0.1:12080 ESTABLISHED 2288
      [firefox.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:1054 127.0.0.1:12080 ESTABLISHED 2288
      [firefox.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:1055 127.0.0.1:12080 ESTABLISHED 2288
      [firefox.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:1057 127.0.0.1:12080 ESTABLISHED 2288
      [firefox.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:1064 127.0.0.1:12080 ESTABLISHED 2288
      [firefox.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:1066 127.0.0.1:12080 ESTABLISHED 2288
      [firefox.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:1084 127.0.0.1:12080 ESTABLISHED 2288
      [firefox.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:1094 127.0.0.1:12080 ESTABLISHED 2288
      [firefox.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:1104 127.0.0.1:12080 ESTABLISHED 2288
      [firefox.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:1108 127.0.0.1:12080 ESTABLISHED 2288
      [firefox.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1046 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1094 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1055 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1104 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1054 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1084 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1057 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1064 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1108 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1066 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 192.168.0.2:1047 90.223.246.9:80 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 192.168.0.2:1056 90.223.246.9:80 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 192.168.0.2:1058 90.223.246.9:80 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 192.168.0.2:1059 90.223.246.9:80 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 192.168.0.2:1065 64.154.81.229:80 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 192.168.0.2:1067 90.223.246.58:80 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 192.168.0.2:1095 77.240.11.57:80 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 192.168.0.2:1105 77.240.11.57:80 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 192.168.0.2:1109 77.240.11.57:80 ESTABLISHED 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:1041 127.0.0.1:5152 FIN_WAIT_2 2600
      [System]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:5152 127.0.0.1:1041 CLOSE_WAIT 1640
      [jqs.exe]

      TCP 192.168.0.2:1085 209.85.227.101:80 CLOSE_WAIT 1740
      [ashWebSv.exe]

      TCP 127.0.0.1:1044 127.0.0.1:12080 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:1048 127.0.0.1:12080 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:1050 127.0.0.1:12080 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:1052 127.0.0.1:12080 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:1060 127.0.0.1:12080 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:1061 127.0.0.1:12080 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:1068 127.0.0.1:12080 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:1072 127.0.0.1:12080 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:1080 127.0.0.1:12080 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:1082 127.0.0.1:12080 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:1090 127.0.0.1:12080 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:1098 127.0.0.1:12080 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:1100 127.0.0.1:12080 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1106 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1092 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1096 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1088 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1070 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1110 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1078 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1074 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 127.0.0.1:12080 127.0.0.1:1075 TIME_WAIT 0
      TCP 192.168.0.2:1113 62.216.237.124:80 TIME_WAIT 0

      C:\Documents and Settings\kev>





      What does it all mean?

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: netstat results for sky?

      Avast installed?

    8. #7
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: netstat results for sky?

      As Paul say`s [ashWebSv.exe] is Avast installed [jqs.exe] is java and you use firefox.

    9. #8
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: netstat results for sky?

      Hi Kev have a look at below Isitme post 18.
      Isitme post 4.
      If you are not using wireless which can be very slow, it is quite possible you have some malware using your bandwidth. To check for the shut down all browsers and email clients, open a Command Prompt and type netstat /b and hit enter. All that should be running is possibly your AV or other security updaters, if anything is running you do not recognise, look into it.To get accurate speed tests you must use ethernet.
      searching around to see if I could find anything came up with above

    10. #9
      kev25's Avatar
      kev25 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: clowne
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Pro
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: netstat results for sky?

      Quote Originally Posted by steve16751 View Post
      As Paul say`s [ashWebSv.exe] is Avast installed [jqs.exe] is java and you use firefox.

      Does this mean that i only actually have three things running when im on the net? The sky woman said if i have less than ten they will look into it, anymore and i must have a virus or something messing with my connection. Its very strange but about an hour after calling i tried a download from filehippo of wmp11 (as its a 20mb file
      i get to see how the speed settles), and it started at 2mb dropping to 200kbs, now its settling on 300kbps or thereabouts all the time. I can whizz through internet pages like never before. Is it likely they have looked into the problem and altered something? Nothing my end has changed, i ran Avast and it found nothing and Malwarebytes found no problems either. My router stats are always the same at 8128 dl and 448 ul.Its just when i download a file firefox shows what speed it is doing and its nothing like the 700kbps i got when i first joined sky. I can get two files from filehippo running at 300kbps each so it will hit 600kbps in total which isnt too bad.Thanks for helping out, id be stuck without it.

    11. #10
      steve16751's Avatar
      steve16751 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: newas
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Location
      washington
      Posts
      2,867
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts

      Re: netstat results for sky?

      Hi Kev I think you got an agent who knew you were on connect and did not know what to say or do that is what I think and the netstat is done of line that is what Sky would be looking at that it is what sky told me when they were doing some test quite awhile ago now. It seems that when a connect Customer complains everything go well for a short time then gradually back to what it was. Thats what I think but no proof. I have been looking around the forum and you are not the only connect Customer who has been told that you might have a virus and you have to sort that out before Sky will do anything hope all goes well

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION