Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Mcfee Security Centre screen is blank on Vista

    This is a discussion on Mcfee Security Centre screen is blank on Vista within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Have had Mcafee working wonderfully on a desktop with XP SP2 and SP3 for nearly the year of the free ...

    1. #1
      Paul Nicho's Avatar
      Paul Nicho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Surrey
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Mcfee Security Centre screen is blank on Vista

      Have had Mcafee working wonderfully on a desktop with XP SP2 and SP3 for nearly the year of the free subscription that came with Sky Broadband.

      Installed Mcafee from the Sky Broadband CD successfully on Vista Laptop aiming to renew for three user licence at the end of the month. The Security Centre window was populated.

      The Vista laptop is up to date with all its windows updates.

      But after performing the Mcafee updates, the Mcafee Security window/screen just comes up blank. Mcafee is still running, I can do further Mcafee updates, and am protected. But I cannot do a scan as this needs the Security Centre Window which is blank with no active areas.

      I have tried uninstalling Mcafee and followed it up with using the latest MCPR.exe which resulted in a "CleanUp Successful" message. I then reinstalled Mcafee.from the Sky CD with exactly the same effects.

      Tried to register at Mcafee for help but the registration process fails when it asks for the verification image details - there is no image with which to verify.

      I have googled this for hours, lookedin in everykne's FAQs etc but to no avail.

      Can anyone suggest the remedy or the settings I have missed, please?

      Thanks in anticipation, Paul.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Mcfee Security Centre screen is blank on Vista

      When we tried to install mcafee onto Vista from the CD it threw an amazing wobbly and messed up the laptop.

      To be honest if you are looking to pay for another year for anti virus then I would go with Kaspersky which is fantastic and miles better than McAfee. (also McAfee have a "rolling" subscription so once they get your CC details you have a real job getting shot of them)

      Also it is being sold for less than 20 for a 3 PC setup on Amazon which must be cheaper than McAfee renewal.

      Kaspersky Internet Security 2009, 3-Desktop, 1 year Subscription (PC): Amazon.co.uk: Software
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Mcfee Security Centre screen is blank on Vista

      May need to call mcafee uk if you can't get through registration for support. Does sound like an update has trashed something on the system. Have you got a restore point set you can use?

    5. #4
      Gazz380's Avatar
      Gazz380 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitehead (NIWD)
      Broadband ISP: ADSL24
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      N.Ireland
      Posts
      287
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

      Re: Mcfee Security Centre screen is blank on Vista

      McAfee is rubbish, if its free then no problem, but even then i didnt touch it, went and bought my own

      Play.com (UK) : BitDefender Internet Security 2009 (3 Computer Licenses) : Computing - Free Delivery

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Mcfee Security Centre screen is blank on Vista

      Guys, although I myself agree and do not use it, the OP has asked for help with his paid for Mcafee installation

    7. #6
      Gazz380's Avatar
      Gazz380 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitehead (NIWD)
      Broadband ISP: ADSL24
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Location
      N.Ireland
      Posts
      287
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

      Re: Mcfee Security Centre screen is blank on Vista

      Quote Originally Posted by Paul Nicho View Post
      Have had Mcafee working wonderfully on a desktop with XP SP2 and SP3 for nearly the year of the free subscription that came with Sky Broadband.

      Installed Mcafee from the Sky Broadband CD successfully on Vista Laptop aiming to renew for three user licence at the end of the month.
      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Guys, although I myself agree and do not use it, the OP has asked for help with his paid for Mcafee installation
      He hasnt paid yet and i suggest he doesnt, and possibly look into a better class of Antivirus/Firewall!

    8. #7
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Mcfee Security Centre screen is blank on Vista

      Yup and that's why I'd advise not paying for McAfee due to them having "rolling" payments which are difficult to stop, it took a chargeback and a change of credit card to stop them taking money.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

    9. #8
      Paul Nicho's Avatar
      Paul Nicho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Surrey
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Mcfee Security Centre screen is blank on Vista

      Thanks for your quick and useful reply. I'm having a good look at Kaspersky now and it looks promising for a 3 PC set up. AS you said, Amazon seem to have this for 14-19, which is certainly less than the 25 renewal Mcafee were asking for.

      Also Kaspersky offer a 30 day trial.

      Thanks also for the advice in
      Quote Originally Posted by Undecided Adrian View Post
      Yup and that's why I'd advise not paying for McAfee due to them having "rolling" payments which are difficult to stop, it took a chargeback and a change of credit card to stop them taking money.
      this looks like it will save me a load of money and prevent a pile of hassle that I don't need in 12 month's time!

      Paul.

    10. #9
      Paul Nicho's Avatar
      Paul Nicho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Surrey
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Mcfee Security Centre screen is blank on Vista

      Thanks Gazz 380, I'll avoid paying to extend Mcafee beyond the 12 months free from Sky!

      Paul.

    11. #10
      Paul Nicho's Avatar
      Paul Nicho is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Surrey
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Mcfee Security Centre screen is blank on Vista

      Thanks for your suggestion:
      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      May need to call mcafee uk if you can't get through registration for support. Does sound like an update has trashed something on the system. Have you got a restore point set you can use?
      the only restore point I have is from prior to removing an expired Norton to try the last couple of weeks of Mcafee.

      Looks like I should avoid both Norton and Mcafee now.

      Thanks, Paul.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION