Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    Page cannot display - every night..

    This is a discussion on Page cannot display - every night.. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Right - thanks for all your help so far guys - and yes, I am using wireless but have same ...

    1. #11
      Bexter's Avatar
      Bexter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Page cannot display - every night..

      Right - thanks for all your help so far guys - and yes, I am using wireless but have same issue if I plug laptop into router..

      Here are stats I have just taken - currently internet is displaying okay though did just fail to display one page first time, brought it up when I hit refresh tho.

      System Up Time: 191:31:18

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 34122 42580 0 64 427 24:52:06
      LAN 100M/Full 56439 0 0 15 0 191:31:13
      WLAN 11M/54M 2859017 1716970 0 5747 212 191:31:01
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2044 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42 db 24 db
      Noise Margin 20 db 20 db

      Are these the right stats?!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Bexter's Avatar
      Bexter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Page cannot display - every night..

      This is maybe displayed better..


      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 35013 43577 0 67 435 24:56:32
      LAN 100M/Full 56479 0 0 15 0 191:35:39
      WLAN 11M/54M 2860467 1718269 0 5747 213 191:35:27
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2044 kbps 412 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42 db 24 db
      Noise Margin 20 db 20 db

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Page cannot display - every night..

      Your stats look very good for Base. I think the problem may be with your PC.

      Here's a couple of things you can try.
      First download and run Malwarebytes from here-
      Malwarebytes Anti-Malware - Free software downloads and reviews - CNET Download.com carry out the recommendations to get rid of any malware it finds.

      Second - go to DrTCP, link below do the Tweak test then download DrTCP to carry out it's recommendations.

      Also check that you do not have two firewalls running, if you have a 3rd party one, turn off Window's.

      What security are you running?

      EDIT _ You might also want to try closing down your browsers and email client and running netstat /b from a Command Prompt. See if anything is running.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      Bexter's Avatar
      Bexter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Page cannot display - every night..

      Right, Malware didn't find anything. DrTCP shows;-

      Receive Window (RWIN): 108040
      Window Scaling: 2
      Path MTU Discovery: ON
      RFC1323 Window Scaling: ON
      RFC1323 Time Stamping: OFF
      Selective Acks: ON
      MSS requested: 1460
      TTL:
      (less any hops behind firewall)
      128
      TTL remaining: 116
      TOS flags: none set
      2. Test DownloadActual data bytes sent: 1024001
      Actual data packets: 703
      Max packet sent (MTU): 1500
      Max packet recd (MTU): 1500
      Retransmitted packets: 0
      sacks you sent: 0
      pushed data pkts: 91
      data transmit time: 5.292 secs
      our max idletime: 629.9 ms
      transfer rate: 168899 bytes/sec
      transfer rate: 1351 kbits/sec
      transfer efficiency: 100%

      3. ICMP (ping) check Minimum ping: 103.21 ms
      Maximum ping: 105.55 ms
      Ping stability:
      103.92 105.55 103.24 104.20 103.64 103.63 103.37 103.21 103.92 103.75 .

      ..and the summary seems to state thay everything is looking good?!

      I'm running AVG protection but Windows is the only firewall I've got on as far as I'm aware.

      Tried the command prompt thing - is said 'the requested operation requires elevation' - no idea what that means?!

      So I'm not sure I'm any further forward - any more ideas anyone please?

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Page cannot display - every night..

      You did not mention you were running Vista or I would not have recommended DrTCP, Vista is very well optimised as you have found. In Vista to run that Command it must be done as an Administrator. To do this right click the Command Prompt icon and choose 'Run as Administrator'.

      If you were running OK previously, it should not have changed, but could you check your adapters power options by doing the following

      Open Power Options in Control Panel

      Choose Change plan Settings
      Choose Change Advanced Power Settings
      Expand Wireless Adapter Settings
      Expand Power Saving Mode
      Choose Maximum performance.

      Open the Device Manager >Windows key>type DEV>click the Device Manager above to open. Accept UAC.
      Expand the Network Adapters
      Double click your adapter and select the Power Management tab.
      Uncheck the box to turn the adapter off.

      It is also possible, if you are set for Automatic updates, that Vista has installed an unsuitable driver. You can fix this by uninstalling the adapter then reinstall it with the latest manufacturers drivers. Some times it can be done by rolling back the driver in the Device Manager.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      Bexter's Avatar
      Bexter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Page cannot display - every night..

      Okay, thanks so much.

      Here's what I got fro the Command prompt - anything I should do?
      Working my way through your other suggestions..

      Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
      Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

      C:\Windows\system32>netstat /b

      Active Connections

      Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
      TCP 127.0.0.1:10080 Becks-PC:56720 ESTABLISHED
      [avgnsx.exe]
      TCP 127.0.0.1:27015 Becks-PC:49164 ESTABLISHED
      [AppleMobileDeviceService.exe]
      TCP 127.0.0.1:49164 Becks-PC:27015 ESTABLISHED
      [iTunesHelper.exe]
      TCP 127.0.0.1:51080 Becks-PC:51081 ESTABLISHED
      [KService.exe]
      TCP 127.0.0.1:51081 Becks-PC:51080 ESTABLISHED
      [KService.exe]
      TCP 127.0.0.1:51082 Becks-PC:51083 ESTABLISHED
      [KService.exe]
      TCP 127.0.0.1:51083 Becks-PC:51082 ESTABLISHED
      [KService.exe]
      TCP 127.0.0.1:56720 Becks-PC:10080 ESTABLISHED
      [iexplore.exe]
      TCP 192.168.0.2:55610 69.90.103.153:https CLOSE_WAIT
      [iexplore.exe]
      TCP 192.168.0.2:56507 209.85.143.99:https CLOSE_WAIT
      [GoogleDesktop.exe]
      TCP 192.168.0.2:56721 195.27.154.83:http ESTABLISHED
      [avgnsx.exe]

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Page cannot display - every night..

      Your netstat shows you are running Kontiki (skyplayer?) this will gobble up bandwidth. With your low download speed and allowance, I don't think this is advisable. Unless you are intending to upgrade your connection, get rid of it.

      If you closed down your browser, you should not be showing any instances of iexplore. This name is used by some malware to hide in your system. Do a search by pressing the Windows key and typing iexplore.exe . You should only have one instance located in the Programs folder.

      avgnsx.exe is the updater for your Anti-virus and it is normal to run more than one instance.

      AppleMobileDeviceService.exe if you do have an iPhone/Player, you want to interface with iTunes, then leave this service enabled. If you don't disable it as it is using bandwidth. I am not sure if it requires a permanent connection to the web, even if you have an iPhone/Player, you could try turning it off and see if it makes any difference.

      Likewise GoogleDesktop.exe it is not really needed for your system to function and it is using bandwith.

      If you had good bandwidth I would say leave the last 2 enabled as they don't use a lot, but as you are restricted, I would disable them.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION