Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Slow speeds.

    This is a discussion on Slow speeds. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, These are my stats, Am i capped? Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time WAN ...

    1. #1
      sky9878's Avatar
      sky9878 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Slow speeds.

      Hi,
      These are my stats, Am i capped?

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2817990 4518127 0 286 1234 333:27:15
      LAN 10M/100M 265863 0 0 85 0 333:28:45
      WLAN 11M/54M 4769588 3219747 0 1369 405 333:28:38


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2880 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 52.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.5 db 13.0 db

      The telephone line from the exchange to my house is only a year or two old. The wiring inside my house is alot older and I cannot find a test socket. I remeber using a site ages ago which said i should expect up to 5mb due to my distance from the exchange. Can anyone help?
      Thanks in advance!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds.

      How many sockets have you got in your house and are you set up correctly with a microfilter on any socket that is in use? Any extensions in play at all?

    4. #3
      sky9878's Avatar
      sky9878 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds.

      3 sockets, yes microfilter on every socket and no extensions.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds.

      Your line should be capable of 5Mb, but at the moment it is getting as much as it can take. This is probably partly due to your internal wiring. If you do not have a Test socket, your options are restricted. The best one would be to get your master socket replaced with an NTE5a, with a test socket.

      In the meantime, remove the faceplate from your Master socket and pull the wire off terminal 3. This is the ring wire and serves no useful purpose and can cause interference. Try that and see if your stats improve.

      Remember everything connected to the phone line must run through an ADSL filter, this includes the Sky digibox.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds.

      And you don't have a test socket? Any noise at all on the phone when you pick it up and open the line?

    7. #6
      sky9878's Avatar
      sky9878 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds.

      No noise at all. Sky digibox is unplugged.
      Is it complicated to rewire the master socket.?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Slow speeds.

      Fitting an NTE5a is not complicated, with the tools, it is a 10 minute job, for which BT will charge you nearly 200. Parts from ADSL Nation LTD.

      Have you located the Master socket and removed the ring wire?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION