Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    ONE site not loading at all, but loads for everybody else.

    This is a discussion on ONE site not loading at all, but loads for everybody else. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; if you mean the wireless key it's on the bottom of the router......

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: ONE site not loading at all, but loads for everybody else.

      if you mean the wireless key it's on the bottom of the router...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ONE site not loading at all, but loads for everybody else.

      does this overide the router DNS settings. right click my network places on the desktop and select properties, right click the device you use to connect to the router (usually Local Area Connection) select properties, select internet protocol (TCP/IP) and click properties (or just double click internet protocol (TCP/IP) ), then you can put the new DNS servers in the bottom of that tab.

      Open DNS servers are 208.67.222.222 and 208.67.222.220

      And then goto OpenDNS | Providing A Safer And Faster Internet and see if it says you are using opendns or not.

      PS. Thats for XP for others see here https://www.opendns.com/start/computer/

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: ONE site not loading at all, but loads for everybody else.

      Setting in the PC will override the router settings.

      However if the OP has a DG834GT, installing James' CU firmware will allow the settings to be put into the router as well as other cool tweaks. This then covers all machines connected, provided they have automatic settings.
      Community Updates for the DG834GT

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      Mems's Avatar
      Mems is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ONE site not loading at all, but loads for everybody else.

      Well, suddenly it's decided to load just fine. But I'm tempted to install this custom firmware. Are there any major advantages to installing the link you provided?

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: ONE site not loading at all, but loads for everybody else.

      It gives these 'Extras'

      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails ONE site not loading at all, but loads for everybody else.-capture3.jpg  

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: ONE site not loading at all, but loads for everybody else.

      when flashed

    8. #17
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ONE site not loading at all, but loads for everybody else.

      no disadvantages found here, been running it since it came out.

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: ONE site not loading at all, but loads for everybody else.

      when flashed
      I keep forgetting you are not with Sky Paul, you should have WPA2 available on your router.

      Seems the OP can now get on his site, funny how everyone else could except the site owner. Did he find out what was wrong?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      Mems's Avatar
      Mems is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: ONE site not loading at all, but loads for everybody else.

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I keep forgetting you are not with Sky Paul, you should have WPA2 available on your router.

      Seems the OP can now get on his site, funny how everyone else could except the site owner. Did he find out what was wrong?
      Nope, because i'm back again. It's stopped working.
      This is really starting to **** me off now. It loads for everybody but me, once again. Is there a way to fix this? Would installing the custom firmware get any results, and if so would it wipe my internet info when it's installed? Obviously I don't know the encrypted info inside the router so I couldn't re-enter it.
      I need to access my email but i can't even get to that. Stupid stupid sky.
      I tried entering the details into vista manually, but the site says I'm not connected to OpenDNS ]:

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: ONE site not loading at all, but loads for everybody else.

      The CU firmware I link to above does not change any of the Sky settings. Using Open servers may solve your problem so it is worth a try.
      It is probably better if you save your existing settings to your Desktop so they can be returned should anything be over written by the CU firmware. I emphasise that this only applies to settings you have put in yourself, such as opening ports, etc, it will not effect the Sky settings. Just click the 'Backup settings' tab on the lefthand menu in the router then click the Backup button. Browse to your Desktop or other location where you can find it if you need to restore it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION