Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Moved house, am I being capped?

    This is a discussion on Moved house, am I being capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hello. I'm on Sky broadband max. I used to get 15mb of download speed but since I moved house a ...

    1. #1
      Constantine's Avatar
      Constantine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Moved house, am I being capped?

      Hello. I'm on Sky broadband max. I used to get 15mb of download speed but since I moved house a few months ago, its still on the same road though, I am only getting 7mb maximum. I tried calling sky but got frustrated by some pointless questions and I've been quite busy lately but I would like to resolve the issue now. I came across this forum and found out that I might be capped. Here are my stats:

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2968 3741 0 785 3995 00:12:56
      LAN 10M/100M 4610 3685 0 4378 966 00:13:37
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 97 0 0 34 0 00:13:29


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6880 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 24.0 db 16.0 db
      Noise Margin 16.4 db 14.0 db

      can I get better speeds or this is the maximum my phone line can handle? If yes do I call sky broadband and asked to be transferred to CST? are they available 24/7 though?

      Thank you in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      You are quite right you are Capped.
      Don't know why Tier 1 keep asking you questions, they can clearly see you are capped.
      Fair enough they have to go through a process, but still Should be able to get straight through to CST and get the speed Upped.

      With your attenuation you should be easily in the Teens with Speed.

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      tier 1 CAN'T see he's capped...they can't see the SNR...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      It is also on G.DMT which will not help the speed. It is hard to see why it is capped, if DLM were running it would be understandable.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      Even though it appears that your line is capped, its still possible that you have an issue elsewhere.

      DLM rarely sets lines to random downstream speeds anymore. It generally gets the downstream right. I quite often get calls from customers demanding to be uncapped, but their line is actually configured for a higher speed than they are getting,

      Look at my speeds for example

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8602 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 31.0 db 17.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.3 db 9.5 db

      It would appear that I am capped. But I'm actually set to 12mbps. I have a line issue which causes my speed to drop. If i go in the test socket, I get full speeds.

      Tier 1 can use a program called Swish, which after an update a few months ago, now allows all our advisors to see what you are configured to, as well as what you are receiving, even if they cannot see the SNR. You should ask Tier 1 what you are actually set to. If it is higher than your current speed, then you need to sort a setup/line issue.

      Also, even if the line is capped, there has to be a reason for it. DLM monitors errors building on your line, and any disconnections. It then adjusts the line to compensate. It doesn't just arbitatrily set your line to a speed. So by going through connection checks, Tier 1 are trying to identify why your line was capped, and prevent it from happening again.

    7. #6
      Constantine's Avatar
      Constantine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      I called them yesterday night after this post and the guy that answered told me that yeah there must be something wrong but none of the technical guys is around atm so he would leave a ticket for them to take a look and I should check on the morning to see if my speed improved. The results are disappointing:

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 34017 55371 0 325 6616 03:05:23
      LAN 10M/100M 109657 69953 0 3713 373 10:19:15
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 3220 1580 0 48 6 10:19:07

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4992 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 24.0 db 16.0 db
      Noise Margin 22.3 db 13.0 db

      I lost another 2 mb of speed. I forgot to mention that the last time my partner called and they told her that they did sth and speed should be improved. Instead I lost another mb, I was getting 8mb before. Should I call them again or they will bring my speed down to 3mb? What are they doing?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      They are doing what Sky nearly always do when you complain, cap you even further. You really need to get through to CST who I am quite sure can move you to ADSL2+ and uncap your line.

      The example given by indefatigable is not a very good one, his stats show that his line is getting as much as it can handle. Yours on the other hand, show that you are on the wrong mode and severely capped. On moving to ADSL2+ your attenuation will increase, but will still be capable of supporting a much higher speed.

      Plug your router into the Test socket(link below) and take your stats from there. Another rise in your noise margin would indicate you have a problem with your internal wiring, which I doubt would cause your immediate problem.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by krysis View Post
      You are quite right you are Capped.
      Don't know why Tier 1 keep asking you questions, they can clearly see you are capped.
      Tier 1 can only see basic speed stats, no SNR or attenuation as has already been pointed out. We have to compare the router speed showing on system with the estimated achievable speed quoted on the DSL check and if it's within a set ammount then it's good enough. Personally I check previous notes for any further info and would be likely to escalate calls like this after a basic TS to check setup is correct.

    10. #9
      indefatigable's Avatar
      indefatigable is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BB tech Support + Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD 2TB
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      568
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      well, seeing as I am doubted, here are the stats from my test socket

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12283 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 30.5 db 17.2 db
      Noise Margin 7.6 db 11.8 db

      My noise margin went up a whole .5db, but Im getting 3mbps more. funny how thing work

      But this just goes to show that internal setup makes a big difference.

      Also goes to show that you can't always rely on the figures.

      Best bet, as advised by someone, get your router in the test socket (if you have one) and then get through to a CST agent. Don't let tier 1 just open a ticket and let you go. Wait in the queue for CST, cos they;ll get it sorted
      Last edited by indefatigable; 08-04-09 at 01:56 PM. Reason: additions

    11. #10
      Constantine's Avatar
      Constantine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      Ok another update. I just called them again and this time after a few questions they put me to CST. The guy told me that for some reason someone kept capping my line manually... He then put me to 8mb and told me that is the maximum speed my line can take or it will be unstable. Here are the stats I am getting now

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 120905 220191 0 25395 527872 00:09:54
      LAN 10M/100M 259837 145625 0 168371 10164 00:36:31
      WLAN 11M/54M/108M 5814 4412 0 2120 421 00:36:23

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8059 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 27.5 db 15.3 db
      Noise Margin 9.4 db 15.0 db

      What do you think? I really appreciate your help.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION