Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Moved house, am I being capped?

    This is a discussion on Moved house, am I being capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; still slightly capped, but you'd be looking at 9Mbps at the moment...you in the test socket?...

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      still slightly capped, but you'd be looking at 9Mbps at the moment...you in the test socket?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      well, seeing as I am doubted, here are the stats from my test socket
      You have just proved my point, in your original position you were getting as much as the line could handle, which proves your internal wiring has issues. Your noise margin went up 0.5dbs, not 5dbs. If it had gone up 5 dbs it would show that you are capped, as it stayed virtually the same, it shows your line is now giving as much as it can in your present position. It may be capped, but it is getting as much as it can handle. With your fairly low attenuation you should be getting a couple of meg more, which shows your external line also has problems.

      The OP has really got to plug into the test socket, to get a true reflection of the lines capabilities. The CST agent has moved the line to ADSL2+ but has obviously found issues when he/she has left such a high noise margin.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      Constantine's Avatar
      Constantine is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      Ok guys i'll post the stats from the test socket tomorrow. need an extra cable as the one i'm using now is nailed.

    5. #14
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      tier 1 CAN'T see he's capped...they can't see the SNR...
      Yes, maybe they can't see the Snr's they don't even know what Snr is.
      They can see Max Attainable which should show 8Mbps (I know this isn't accurate but should give some sort of indication).

      Their Dsl checker in Chordiant should also show 8-16Mbps.
      Sorry, Swish also has a "Configured Downstream Rate" So they can see he is capped at that.

    6. #15
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      You seem to think the agent is told to check all these things for every issue, there is a set procedure for low speed calls and following it is the only way. Having visibility of the SNR would be a very useful thing alongside all other info shown on the diagnostic tool but I doubt they will give it to Tier 1.

    7. #16
      krysis's Avatar
      krysis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BT
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Sep 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      there is a set procedure for low speed calls 1.
      Last I looked, It's in their proceedure to check the configured downstream rate.

    8. #17
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by krysis View Post
      Last I looked, It's in their proceedure to check the configured downstream rate.
      Is that some sort of profile that is created when line goes live?
      I am connected at 7005kps I have been told my line is capable of more so I rang and spoke to T1, she told me I was getting max and my profile said 2Meg, or that is what it sounded like she said Wouldn't put me through to CST because she suspected my PC was riddled with viruses, It's not
      Sync at 11194Kbps

    9. #18
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      What are you router stats?

    10. #19
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      Wouldn't put me through to CST because she suspected my PC was riddled with viruses, It's not
      Even if it were, this would not effect the sync rate of the router. To maintain that it would, exposes their incompetence. It seems to be the latest fob off excuse used by Tier 1.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #20
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved house, am I being capped?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Even if it were, this would not effect the sync rate of the router. To maintain that it would, exposes their incompetence. It seems to be the latest fob off excuse used by Tier 1.
      This was my feeling but it is difficult to discuss with someone who has no grasp of what they are dealing with other than reading the script.

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      What are you router stats?
      My stats are in "New User Setup' I don't want to double post. Does a profile of my connection appear on the Sky system which T1 then refer to as I asked? I'm sure she said 2Meg and that since 7Meg is far in excess of this she saw no problem.
      I was previously on 2Meg with Orange, when I checked BT database with my phone number it said 1.5Meg, all my neighbours phone numbers gave 6Meg. I suppose the answer is to ring Sky and try again, just don't want to get a 'Black Mark' against my name for pestering them.
      Sync at 11194Kbps

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION