Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    My stats have changed can you please look?

    This is a discussion on My stats have changed can you please look? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey, I was having problems with drop off and speed from 2mb to 12mb. So on the advise of people ...

    1. #1
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      My stats have changed can you please look?

      Hey, I was having problems with drop off and speed from 2mb to 12mb.

      So on the advise of people here I bought a belkin powerline (home plug)

      I have checked my router stats and its saying I can only get 10mb now from 12mb.

      Can you please have a look to see if everything looks ok:

      Connection Speed 10046 kbps 744 kbps
      Line Attenuation 36 db 21 db
      Noise Margin 8 db 4 db

      ADSL Firmware Version 7.03.01.66
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 10046 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 744 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38


      Thanks so much

      Oh do I need to change anything on my router now that I have one of these wall plugs? as they are on default.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My stats have changed can you please look?

      I would first connect the router to the test socket behind the faceplate of the master socket and post the line stats from there to see if there is a problem with the internal wiring.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: My stats have changed can you please look?

      You were previously getting 12 mb with a very low noise margin. This has dropped lower, you connection has dropped and reconnected at a more stable speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My stats have changed can you please look?

      This is my first time with ADSL and I am not impressed so far.

      I would go back but now stuck with a year contract.

      I have no more drop offs, but speed is so eratic, one second I get 10mb the next 7 then 3mb, then I cant even load pages.

      I have changed the micro filter, and I am on my third so far, I have even bought a wall plug, so I dont have to deal with the wireless.

      I have just turned everything off, changed the microfilter again, re-booted everything.

      Is there something I am doing wrong? Is there something I should be changing on the router settings? My line is fine, its just the loading of pages and eratic speeds, its never stable.

      Thanks guys

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: My stats have changed can you please look?

      My line is fine,
      I don't think it is or you would not be having these problems. You upload speed in particular looks a bit peculiar, I doubt if Sky would set it to this, so that suggests something else is causing it. Maybe if IANTE is around he would comment, as he seems to know more than most about how upload speeds are set by Sky. Normally it would be 796 or 764.

      What you must remember is that the quality of your ADSL broadband depends almost entirely on the length and quality of your line. Yours seems to have problems, but at least you are not throttled as you would be with Virgin. Apart from the throttling aspect, I don't think anyone would recommend ADSL over Cable for consistent speeds broadband.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My stats have changed can you please look?

      I totally agree with the cable thing.

      But I hate virgin as well, pay for 10mb get 2mb after 5.

      The home plugs have helped deff with the drop outs and speeds seemed to have leveled off a bit.

      But getting the page up is slow, It takes like 5-10seconds to load, I know that seems fast but trust me waiting 10 seconds is a long time, when you can get a TV show in 5 min.

      Maybe I should do a complete re-start, clean my computer.

      New internet, New PC

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: My stats have changed can you please look?

      You could also try using OpenDNS servers, many find them much better than Sky's. Intructions here - https://www.opendns.com/start/computer/

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My stats have changed can you please look?

      Uhmm my try that dude.

      What is it?

      Do I have to pay ?

    10. #9
      canada16's Avatar
      canada16 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Cardiff
      Posts
      588
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My stats have changed can you please look?

      Just had a look,

      Looks a bit out of my area of knowledge.

      Thanks anyway, but looks like I would be lost with that

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: My stats have changed can you please look?

      OpenDNS is easy, 2 minute job...just involves changing the DNS used by the PC, it has all the screen shots you need on the site - give it a go!!

      as for speed, the upstream for Max is 768kbps, but DLM has been set to 800Kbps (don't ask, i have no idea why) so on adsl2+ they show as 764kbps and 796kbps respectively...

      without seeing SNRs from the router stats we can't comment on possible issues...you say you're not impressed with adsl, but what do you expect? coming from a fibre connection to using a copper line will show just how rubbish adsl is to fibre...just doesn't help that Virgin traffic shape as badly as Sky do on Connect...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION