Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Issues with Phoneline

    This is a discussion on Issues with Phoneline within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I was wondering if you could help me. I have just been connected to Sky Connect this morning and ...

    1. #1
      edzio's Avatar
      edzio is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Issues with Phoneline

      Hi,

      I was wondering if you could help me. I have just been connected to Sky Connect this morning and am having a few issues.
      The main issue is that my phone doesn't work when the broadband is turned on. All you get down the line is a load of noise and sound. There is no dial tone to be heard.
      I have plugged everything into the test socket on the phone socket, and this has no effect.
      Basically, when I have my phone through the microfilter it is fine, then when I connect the broadband it stops working. I was just wondering if there is anything that I can do about this?

      Thanks in advance for any help!

      Edzio


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      823
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: Issues with Phoneline

      Try a different microfilter.

    4. #3
      edzio's Avatar
      edzio is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Issues with Phoneline

      I have tried all 3 microfilters that came with the router. Do you mean I should buy another one? Is there anything that i should look for on my home phone that might make it noncompatible with the broadband?

    5. #4
      FelixTCat's Avatar
      FelixTCat is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tilehurst
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      Reading
      Posts
      823
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

      Re: Issues with Phoneline

      Have you got (or can you borrow) a different phone, say , from a neighbour? That will tell you whether it is a problem with your particular phone.

      Otherwise, it may be a faulty router.

    6. #5
      edzio's Avatar
      edzio is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Issues with Phoneline

      I might get one of those cheap phones from Tescos, just to try it. A wired one and see if it makes a difference. Could it be anything else, like a problem with the line etc?

    7. #6
      edzio's Avatar
      edzio is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Issues with Phoneline

      I should also say that my Sky box, when I try to dial up the freephone number to check my account, says that there is a problem with the line, as it can't dial up. If I remove the broadband from the equation then this is no longer an issue.

    8. #7
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Issues with Phoneline

      Does your sky tv boxc plug into the telephone line via an adaptor that plugs into the sky BB filter?

    9. #8
      edzio's Avatar
      edzio is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Issues with Phoneline

      No. It comes straight out of the back of the box, into the filter then into the telephone point. It is plugged into a seperate point than the broadband and phone. It works if I remove the broadband from the setup, as does the phone.
      It seems to me that when I plug the broadband in, the telephone line stops working as a telephone line and only works as a BB line. When the broadband is on and you phone the house phone, then you receive a busy tone.

    10. #9
      edzio's Avatar
      edzio is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Issues with Phoneline

      Anyone?!

    11. #10
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Issues with Phoneline

      I tthink you have a faulty router, do you have a sapre one to try? You do not need to use it to log in to Skym just to plug it in until the internet light locks on.

      If not, you will have to ring Sky and explain the situation and they should send a replacement.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION