Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 38

    speed stat check

    This is a discussion on speed stat check within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; As far as I know, Sky have passed line/exchange problems over to BT in the past, so it is worth ...

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: speed stat check

      As far as I know, Sky have passed line/exchange problems over to BT in the past, so it is worth a try. They may insist on sending you a new router first before going to BT, although that does not seem to happen as often now as it used to.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: speed stat check

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      As far as I know, Sky have passed line/exchange problems over to BT in the past, so it is worth a try. They may insist on sending you a new router first before going to BT, although that does not seem to happen as often now as it used to.

      so I just ring sky and say im not getting the speed I want and they will chk my line and pass it onto bt


      I pay bt direct not sky so im sure they will say ring bt and ive done it before and they say my line is fine.

    4. #23
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: speed stat check

      As IANTE has said they will probably refer you to BT, but that is not good enough. You are connected to Sky's equipment in the exchange and BT will not touch that unless instructed to do so by Sky. You can try asking them to get your broadband connection checked but I have a feeling that they will probably consider that as you are getting a quite decent speed, so will do nothing.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #24
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: speed stat check

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      As IANTE has said they will probably refer you to BT, but that is not good enough. You are connected to Sky's equipment in the exchange and BT will not touch that unless instructed to do so by Sky. You can try asking them to get your broadband connection checked but I have a feeling that they will probably consider that as you are getting a quite decent speed, so will do nothing.
      i thought that might be the case


      I fitted the filter face plate - got an extra 40k a sec wooo haha


      still worth it tho - ill get another one for downstairs too

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: speed stat check

      You do know you need a different type, unless you have an NTE5 linebox there too. If it is an ordinary extension box you need the type linked in Post #16. Remember also that you need to connect to the A-B terminals at the master, not the 2-5 if you want to use it for broadband.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #26
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: speed stat check

      on the master socket I have
      NTE2000 FACEPLATE FILTER SOCKET. NTE5.V10. BT APPROVED on eBay, also, Leads Cables, Home Phones, Mobile Home Phones (end time 15-Apr-09 12:01:14 BST)

      linked up to terminals 2 and 5 the same way it was on the original setup, my broadband works fine on the master as you said the downstars doesnt supprt boradband anymore hence the ordering of the below




      ive just ordered for the extension
      Wall Socket - UK Telephone Phone Integrated ADSL Filter on eBay, also, Leads Cables, Home Phones, Mobile Home Phones (end time 09-Apr-09 19:01:59 BST)
      theres no wires in the extension downstairs so I was just going to chuck it on


      have I done somthing wrong
      Last edited by doc12inch; 31-03-09 at 08:54 PM.

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: speed stat check

      No you are OK. As I said if you want to use the broadband from your extension, move the 2 wires on your master filter plate to the A-B terminals on the plate and connect the other end to the 2-5 in terminals on the extension plate. If you leave them on the 2-5 terminals on the Master this means you are outputting a filtered signal which is no use for broadband.
      If you don't want to use your extension socket for broadband, then there is not much point in fitting a filtered faceplate.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #28
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: speed stat check

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      No you are OK. As I said if you want to use the broadband from your extension, move the 2 wires on your master filter plate to the A-B terminals on the plate and connect the other end to the 2-5 in terminals on the extension plate. If you leave them on the 2-5 terminals on the Master this means you are outputting a filtered signal which is no use for broadband.
      If you don't want to use your extension socket for broadband, then there is not much point in fitting a filtered faceplate.

      i do want to use it for downstairs so ill move them to a and b

      there is no wires at all on the extension downstairs so have nothing to change on it - strange I know - heres a pic
      http://i421.photobucket.com/albums/p...DSC00098-1.jpg


      will I be able to use boradband upstairs on the master and the telephone if needs be if I put it on a and b - I also want to use the phone on the extension and boradband

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: speed stat check

      If that is your downstairs socket, it is an NTE5 so you should have ordered the same faceplate as your upstairs.
      Can you phone the dealer and ask them to swap for you?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #30
      doc12inch's Avatar
      doc12inch is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: hednedford
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      91
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: speed stat check

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If that is your downstairs socket, it is an NTE5 so you should have ordered the same faceplate as your upstairs.
      Can you phone the dealer and ask them to swap for you?

      yeah ill do that

      thanks

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION