Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 28

    another stats check

    This is a discussion on another stats check within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; would appreciate it if someone could have a quick check of my stats I changed over to sky MAX about ...

    1. #1
      Yakuza1234's Avatar
      Yakuza1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wolverton (SMWV)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      another stats check

      would appreciate it if someone could have a quick check of my stats

      I changed over to sky MAX about 2 weeks ago and seem to be getting a slower connection than with my previous provider (Zen). The first couple of days were ok. Connected at around 4700 and didn't get any disconnects or problems. After a few days it went down to 3072 and has not changed since

      my stats. Plugging into the master socket does not change anything

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3072 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 47.0 db 24.8 db
      Noise Margin 6.9 db 11.5 db


      I have never had an amazinly fast connection, but BT and SKY both say I should get 4.5Meg, and I used to get 4.5 meg at least with Zen ... sometimes a bit higher

      any ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: another stats check

      My your upload speed it looks like you were on DLM at some point 796 is a dead give away.
      You say you have connected the router to the master socket, but did you connect it to the test socket which is behind the front faceplate if not, then try that and see if anything changes.

    4. #3
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: another stats check

      You could be getting 6-7mb with a good line.

      How is the router connected to the phone line? you should try the Test socket if you have one (see sig for details). At the moment you are getting the most you can so I suspect you have noise on the line caused either by your internal wiring or the external line or exchange.

      Test socket stats will rule out your internal line and give a good indication where the fault lies.

    5. #4
      Yakuza1234's Avatar
      Yakuza1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wolverton (SMWV)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: another stats check

      yeah, sorry .. by "master socket" I actually meant the test socket behind the faceplate

      I left the router off for a while and then connected to that test socket. Sync speed was exactly the same, other stats almost the same too


      and the router is connected to another phone extension in another room via a microfilter. Master socket is in a stupid place so no real way of connecting to that permanently unfortunately

    6. #5
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: another stats check

      When you use the phone is there any noise that you can hear, hiss, pop etc.

    7. #6
      Yakuza1234's Avatar
      Yakuza1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wolverton (SMWV)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: another stats check

      to be honest I don't use the phone much ... my wife is always on it but no, I've not really noticed anything audible on the line

      I had my connection with zen for the past few years and it was pretty much on all of the time with no problems and no disconnects, and at a slightly faster speed than I am connecting at now. I know an extra meg or so is not much, but when you are only conencting at 3meg it is so i'd like to make sure I am getting the maximum possible

      when I connect to the test socket am I supposed to do anything specific? leave it of for a certain period before connecting? wait a certain period before checking my stats?


    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: another stats check

      No, you can just plug it in and get the stats if you want then revert back to how it normally is. We need to see if the noise margin increases, the speed may not but that is not important yet.

      When you remove the faceplate to show the test socket, just check the other extension are all dead, this is what they are supposed to do if it is wired correctly. Also have a look at the rear of the faceplate, you should have wires in it that lead to the other extensions, remove any wires in terminal 3, you don't need it and it can cause noise on the line, just pull it out.

    9. #8
      Yakuza1234's Avatar
      Yakuza1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wolverton (SMWV)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: another stats check

      just has a look at the master socket again

      when the faceplate is off all of the other sockets still work .. or get a dial tone still which I assume is not what was supposed to happen

      the box looks like the one I see when following the link in your sig. It has no wires coming out of it, everything seems to be internal and routed off through the walls from there (house is about 6 years old). Ther are just 2 of the thin wires coming out onto the socket that is visible when I put the faceplate back on again ... if that makes sense

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: another stats check

      It hs been incorrectly wired but should be an easy fix.

      Can you wstablish which two wires come in from the main BT line (they will be connected to 2&5 at the moment).

      If you can you need to remove them and fit them into the A & B connectors at the rear of the socket, it does not matter which way around they go.

    11. #10
      Yakuza1234's Avatar
      Yakuza1234 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wolverton (SMWV)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: another stats check

      a few pictures (bad ones)

      The socket


      With cover off


      Has 2 "poles" each with 2 wires connected


      same again


      sorry for the bad quality, but hopefully you get the idea. Basically seems to be just splicing the 2 wires from the incoming BT cable, into 2 wires going off around my house

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION