Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 34

    New user setup

    This is a discussion on New user setup within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am moving over to Sky from my present isp soon. I currently have a small network at home and ...

    1. #1
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question New user setup

      I am moving over to Sky from my present isp soon. I currently have a small network at home and was hoping to replace my old router with the Sky supplied one by using my existing static IP addresses, is this possible? I have seen that I can access the control panel to update my wireless SSID and channel.

      I already have the Sky router and tried to access the control panel using 192.168.0.1 and 1.1 with a stand alone PC and no ADSL connection with no luck, do I have to wait for the connection day or is this router faulty.

      Can I add I hate using setup CD's prefering to see changes rather than have them made behind my back, the reason I use static rather than DHCP.
      Last edited by malcolmgb; 20-03-09 at 12:22 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      Who is your current ISP and how are you connecting? If the router is powered up and connected to the pc you should have access to the router settings page.
      Some ISPs manually fix the PC to 192.168.0.1 so you may want to check what IP the PC has.

    4. #3
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      Thanks for quick reply PaulSky

      My old isp is Orange but that is irrelevent since everything is manually set up by me. I use the 192.168.1.x range with my router as 1, other machines then fixed 2 +.
      I thought because I am trying to access an IP address it didn't matter as long as it wasn't identical.

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      PC needs to be on a 192.168.0.x address to be seen as part of the network with the Sky router I think

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      I already have the Sky router and tried to access the control panel using 192.168.0.1
      You should be able to enter the setup without an ADSL connection, provided your PC is set to access by auto IP.. Try using http://192.168.0.1 or try another browser.

      If your existing network is 192.168.1.1 you should be able to change the address of the Sky router to this address, take the old router out, put the new one in and your network should work as before. Remember if you are forced to reset the Sky router it will return to the default address.

      If you have given your PC a fixed address you will have to change it to 192.168.0.2, to gain access to the Sky router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      All sorted now, I set nic for router to give DHCP address and got in straight away. I thought I had tried this earlier today, I'm all prepaired now for connection day.

    8. #7
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      My connection was enabled this morning, below are my stats, can I expect an improvement on this in the next 10 days, they are not the figures I expected to see.

      System Up Time: 00:13:47

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3776 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 36 db 19 db
      Noise Margin 8 db 14 db

    9. #8
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      Something not right there, are you on the main socket via a filter?

    10. #9
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Something not right there, are you on the main socket via a filter?
      yes Master socket using filter

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      Do you have a Test socket? If so try it there. You should be syncing a great deal higher, 8Mb infact as you are on G,DMT at the moment. DLM will soon kick in and upgrade you to ADSL2+. Make sure your line is as good as possible before this happens.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION