Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 34

    New user setup

    This is a discussion on New user setup within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; now running off Test socket I have the following stats, I need to reconnect later because voice line and Sky ...

    1. #11
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      now running off Test socket I have the following stats, I need to reconnect later because voice line and Sky box run off extensions.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7520 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 37 db 19 db
      Noise Margin 6 db 14 db

      how do I know when DLM kicks in? or is it invisible. I will replace my old filters with the new ones, didn't want to keep switching off because of causing errors in 10 day period.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      That is more like it. You have problems with your extension wiring. The easiest way to fix this is to fit a Filtered Faceplate this will isolate your extensions and remove the interference. In the meantime, if you remove the wire from terminal no 3 in the Master socket this will remove the ring circuit which may be causing interference. It is not required when using filters.

      You will know when DLM starts by the upload speed, this will change, probably to 796.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      The filtered faceplate was to be my next job, 3 already disconnected only 2&5 used.
      I will need to refit Master front before I can get a filtered faceplate will this cause problems with DLM, the Sky box is currently disconnected.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      I would not worry too much about it, when you get your wiring sorted out, you can ask for a manual configure and CST will sort you out.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      Ok I'm back I have now fitted an ADSL Nation face plate to my NTE5 master socket. Stats before I started - router in test socket

      NetGear DG934 [Sky Firmware] V2-Black

      ADSL LinkDownstreamUpstream
      Connection Speed7005 kbps796 kbps
      Line Attenuation37 db20 db
      Noise Margin14 db12 db

      after plugging in face plate - router in face plate

      ADSL LinkDownstreamUpstream
      Connection Speed7005 kbps796 kbps
      Line Attenuation37 db20 db
      Noise Margin14 db17 db

      DECT phone plugged into extension1, Noise Margin14 db16 db

      Kitchen phone plugged into extension2, Noise Margin15 db16 db
      Sky Box plugged into extension2, Noise Margin15 db16 db
      Both above plugged into extension2 Noise Margin15 db16 db

      Todays question is should I reboot the router any time soon, I have left it powered up since install (Tuesday), I left router running while I did phone line, just unplugged modem lead until completed wiring.

      Any comments or advice would be greatly appreciated.

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      If you unplugged the modem cable, that would cause your router to re-sync with the exchange, which may have appeared to DLM as a drop out. Give it another couple of days and if it does not improve, phone Sky and ask them to manually configure it. It looks like you will get 10+Mb.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      malcolmgb's Avatar
      malcolmgb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01283 EMBUR
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      My 10 days from installation are up today. All stats are as the previous post.

      I spoke to Sky last night about an email issue and while on the phone asked about my connection speed, the person I spoke to didn't transfer me but put me on hold and spoke to someone, came back and told me that my connection is at its optimum, I am still on DLM but the advisor said my training period ended on the 30th.

      When I questioned him about DLM he said that the 10 day period is 10 working days , I confirmed he meant Mon-Fri, does that mean that DLM goes home to its family at the weekend He also said I could try resetting my router to see if I get an improvement, when I question whether to reset inside router settings or power down his answer was to press the reset button at the back of the router.

      Comments and advice are very welcome.

    9. #18
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      You can still go to CST if DLM is running, you can ask for it to be suspended. Call em back tonight if you have time, dunno who your agent spoke to as the only person that can do anything is the CST agent and he wouldn't have put you on hold to ask them a question.

    10. #19
      googleme's Avatar
      googleme is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      896
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      Quote Originally Posted by malcolmgb View Post
      When I questioned him about DLM he said that the 10 day period is 10 working days
      Thats not fair DLM gets weekends off

      DLM will run on your line no mater what day it is. When you switch the router off or reset this shows as an inconsistancy to the conection, which is what you don't want.

    11. #20
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New user setup

      DLM doesn't need weekends of .... it's saving up for a holiday. Some agents really need to pay attention when training briefs go out. 10 working days...... jeez

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION