Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Need help with Sky router & Revo Mondo Wifi Radio

    This is a discussion on Need help with Sky router & Revo Mondo Wifi Radio within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I've got a Revo Monodo Wifi Radio which isn't working too well. I have a Sky router which is ...

    1. #1
      HappyHooliganUK's Avatar
      HappyHooliganUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Need help with Sky router & Revo Mondo Wifi Radio

      Hi,
      I've got a Revo Monodo Wifi Radio which isn't working too well. I have a Sky router which is made by Netgear and I'm getting NETWORK ERROR TIMEOUT GETTING IP ADDRESS come up on my Revo unit every time I try to connect. I've taken the unit into work and it works fine on their BT router but just won't connect to my Sky one. Saying that when I first got it it did connect and play music for about 30 mins then the connection would drop. It finds my router no problem but then I get the same error message all the time.
      I've contacted Revo who took the unit back to check it on 2 different networks (1 being netgear) and they said the unit worked fine and that it was a router problem, I contacted Sky and all they said they didn't set up wifi radios.
      Is anyone else having the same problem or can anyone please help me out here?
      Thanks for your time.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Need help with Sky router & Revo Mondo Wifi Radio

      Does it need an IP assigning, sorry - not familiar with this at all.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMDRO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Huawei HG612
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,287
      Thanks
      347
      Thanked 154 Times in 148 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Need help with Sky router & Revo Mondo Wifi Radio

      I'm not familiar with the Revo Mondo but I have got the Revo Blik Radiostation on my network. It's connected by wi-fi to my Sky supplied Netgear V1 White router.

      Is the router wi-fi security set to WEP or WPA-PSK? (I'm using WPA-PSK for a variety of reasons, but I think my Revo doesn't do WEP).

      Have you selected the SSID of your own router in the Revo Mondo network setup?

      Did you input your router's wireless security key into the Revo Mondo network setup?

      Are you restricting wireless station access on your router? (If so, you will need to allow your Revo Mondo to access your wi-fi network by putting the Revo Mondo's MAC address into the wireless station access list.)
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by Sky Broadband since 2007 ++

    5. #4
      HappyHooliganUK's Avatar
      HappyHooliganUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need help with Sky router & Revo Mondo Wifi Radio

      Ok the router (which is the black v2 Netgear) security is set to WPA-PSK (Wi-Fi Protected Access Pre-Shared Key)

      I've also started a post on Recivas forum where you can see what I've been trying to do...
      https://www.reciva.com/index.php?opt...=37390&catid=3

      I did all of the above you mentioned apart from the MAC code.
      I'll give it a go!

    6. #5
      HappyHooliganUK's Avatar
      HappyHooliganUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need help with Sky router & Revo Mondo Wifi Radio

      Put the MAC CODE into the router settings but still no joy

      I'm still getting a BAD NETMASK OR GATEWAY SETTING. GATEWAY UNROUTABLE error come up on the radios screen

    7. #6
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMDRO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Huawei HG612
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,287
      Thanks
      347
      Thanked 154 Times in 148 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Need help with Sky router & Revo Mondo Wifi Radio

      Sounds like the gateway ip address (i.e. the network ip address of your router, likely to be 192.168.0.1 unless you have changed it) or the subnet mask (which should probably be 255.255.255.0) might be incorrect on your Revo Mondo. Check and amend if either/both are wrong...

      Did you input the router 's wi-fi security key into the Revo Mondo?

      Under wireless settings, make sure you give your wireless network a name in the SSID - this will be the network to which you connect from your Revo Mondo.

      I'm scratching my head now! I generally find that there's no substitute for being there...
      Last edited by speedyrite; 15-03-09 at 01:56 PM.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by Sky Broadband since 2007 ++

    8. #7
      HappyHooliganUK's Avatar
      HappyHooliganUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Need help with Sky router & Revo Mondo Wifi Radio

      Thanks Speedy
      I've given on as I wasted too much time on this problem and will probably just change my ISP

      This is everything else I've been trying...
      https://www.reciva.com/index.php?opt...0&limitstart=0

      Thanks for trying


    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Need help with Sky router & Revo Mondo Wifi Radio

      If you are using the IP 192.168.0.40 for the radio, then go to

      http://192.168.0.1

      • login with username: admin password:sky (unless you have changed these)
      • Click advanced at the top
      • Then click on Lan IP setup
      • Click on Add and then put all the details in for your device
      • Then apply


      This should then assign the IP 192.168.0.40 to the revo every time. Does it need any ports setting up that you know of?
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Need help with Sky router & Revo Mondo Wifi Radio-revo.jpg  




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      speedyrite's Avatar
      speedyrite is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WMDRO
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101 + Huawei HG612
      Sky TV: NOW TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2,287
      Thanks
      347
      Thanked 154 Times in 148 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Need help with Sky router & Revo Mondo Wifi Radio

      Quote Originally Posted by HappyHooliganUK View Post
      Thanks Speedy
      I've given on as I wasted too much time on this problem and will probably just change my ISP
      I suspect that changing your ISP may not solve the problem!

      I'm sure this will turn out to be a simple wireless networking issue.

      I generally find with this type of problem that it usually turns out to be something simple when I get there and see what the situation is. It can be very difficult to diagnose problems like this and give precise advice & instructions remotely when you can't see settings etc for yourself.

      Anyway good luck, sorry I couldn't help any further.
      ++ speedyrite ... powered by Sky Broadband since 2007 ++

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION