Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 32

    Positive Assurance Needed.

    This is a discussion on Positive Assurance Needed. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have posted this at thinkbroadband.co.uk but then found this place. Hi guys well i finally escaped the clutches of ...

    1. #1
      xitlife's Avatar
      xitlife is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Positive Assurance Needed.

      I have posted this at thinkbroadband.co.uk but then found this place.

      Hi guys well i finally escaped the clutches of BT, and was able to sign up for Sky Max up to 16mb as my exchange has Sky LLU. This is day two and i know its early early days but i have to say my speed tests are very concerning. My first day connection with BT was very fast so the following speedresults are leaving me worried.
      Speed Down 266.20 Kbps ( 0.3 Mbps )
      Speed Up 150.28 Kbps ( 0.1 Mbps )

      My Netgear router says
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16380 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 26 db 12 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 15 db

      I have been pinging the Sky primary DNS server today and from the 24343 sent i have had 11% loss. 11% seems to be quite consistent with the ping tests i am carrying out.

      I wouldn't bother you lovely people if a colleague of mine who lives no more than half a mile from me, also on Sky LLU is still gettings results like this after 15 days.
      Just need to know that this is standard and everything is going to be great. smile
      All the best and thanks for reading.
      Darren


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Positive Assurance Needed.

      Stats look ok, run tcp optimizer to get the best settings and try the speedtest on here.

      DLM will still be running but that does seem like a low throughput.

    4. #3
      xitlife's Avatar
      xitlife is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Positive Assurance Needed.

      Hi there. Firstly thank you for the quick reply.
      I ran TCP-Optimiser, and i rebooted. I replaced my old filter and cable, with new stuff that came with the netgear.
      My router stats are this.

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16380 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 27 db 13 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 14 db

      and a speedtest from Sky User Broadband Speed Test
      Download 440kbps
      Upload 111kbps

      I kow its early, but its feeling so slow.
      Thanks

    5. #4
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Positive Assurance Needed.

      As Smithy says those sync stats are right on the money, you wont see much, if any, better on Sky. The speedtest results are a concern tho. As you are are in dlm dont repeatedly unplug the router as that can have a negative effect, tho saying that with the sync stats it has to be something else. Can you try a large download ( a game patch or something similar) and see what that averages out at. Try this Call of Duty 5: World at War Patch Download - Softpedia - mirror 1.


    6. #5
      xitlife's Avatar
      xitlife is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Positive Assurance Needed.

      Hi there, i gave up on the COD patch which was coming in at between 16-22kbps and was going to take an hour. I also tried OpenOffice which is a good test of speed and that was coming in at between 22-35kbps.
      Only a few days ago, i was with BTBroadband and my speed was really quick.
      nothing has changed here apart from the provider, the router, the cabes and the filter. Getting more concerened now.
      Many thanks
      Darren

    7. #6
      xitlife's Avatar
      xitlife is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Positive Assurance Needed.

      Hi guys i have plugged straight into the test socket but not much has changed. Here are my latest Sky Speed test results.
      14 March, 2009 07:28:51 904 Kbps 209 Kbps
      14 March, 2009 07:18:52 1320 Kbps 144 Kbps
      14 March, 2009 07:06:20 520 Kbps 168 Kbps
      14 March, 2009 07:01:18 1368 Kbps 115 Kbps

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16380 kbps 765 kbps
      Line Attenuation 27 db 13 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 14 db

      Thanks

    8. #7
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Positive Assurance Needed.

      Are you using wireless?

      If you are you need to try to connect via ethernet, chances are this is the problem. Once it is established then you can try swapping the channels from 13 down until you find the best one, also try changing the mode for auto to b&g,

      Fitting a couple of homeplugs is the best way though, I found that using wireless my speeds went from anywhere from 1mb -12mb, as soon as I plugged in the ethernet they stayed at a steady 16.4mb and they do that all the time now with homeplugs, wireless really is a poor way to send data, especially at speed.

    9. #8
      xitlife's Avatar
      xitlife is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Positive Assurance Needed.

      Hi there. My pc is connected via 1m cat5 cable straight to the router. My kids use wireless or would do if it didn't keep disconnecting every 2 seconds. But there computers are off now, so its only my pc thats using the bandwidth.
      Thanks
      Darren

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Positive Assurance Needed.

      Do you have a spare router you could try?

    11. #10
      xitlife's Avatar
      xitlife is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01425
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Positive Assurance Needed.

      Hi there. I have but won't i need my login details which are locked into the Netgear router?
      Thanks
      Darren

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION