Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    Master socket disconnected?

    This is a discussion on Master socket disconnected? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've done some more investigation and our setup seems very strange. I found another BT "master" socket, and this time ...

    1. #11
      d00fus's Avatar
      d00fus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Clapham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master socket disconnected?

      I've done some more investigation and our setup seems very strange. I found another BT "master" socket, and this time the plug on the faceplate works, but if I take the faceplate off the test socket behind it is dead. Taking the faceplate off also doesn't affect the other lines in the house, so I assume this means it isn't really a master socket. Connecting to it also doesn't seem to give me any better a connection than the one we're currently using.

      Where the telephone line hits the house, two wires come off - one going into the middle floor, one the ground floor. I can't find any master socket at all on the ground floor, and the line just seems to go straight into one of the bedrooms and nowhere else. The one on the middle floor goes straight from outside into a normal looking "non-master" socket, which then has a number of other wires coming out of it. I've attached a dodgy phone camera photo of it if that helps. It's got two wires coming out of it, and then a filter with a phone cable comes out and goes into the floor. Is it possible this is being treated as the main socket somehow?
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Master socket disconnected?-socket.jpg  


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: Master socket disconnected?

      Probably best to concentrate on the line that is working.

      I only suggested the cable/second BT line as a reason why the dead master socket wasn't working.

      From what you say it is probably the rest of the internal wiring which is causing your problems.

      Then it seems to go from the normal one all over the place - one down through the floor, another along the wall into the rest of the house.
      Have you traced these cables?
      Are there sockets on the ends and do you use them?

      If you feel confident enough carefully remove the fronts from the sockets to trace the wiring and also find which is the master.
      It will have the large tubular capacitor.
      Have a look in the Cabling and Faceplate section for more info.

      If you are lucky the socket you have the router plugged into may be the master and you can move on from there.

      If you aren't confident it may be worth you getting in someone who is experienced in telephone wiring and broadband to help you.
      Not an 'electrician' though who may not know the finer points of phone wiring for broadband.

      Andy

    4. #13
      d00fus's Avatar
      d00fus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Clapham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master socket disconnected?

      Thanks Andy, I've removed the front from the socket in the picture and it does seem to be the master socket, it has the large yellow capacitor. So I assume this means the ADSL has been plugged into the master socket all along, does this mean I can eliminate the internal wiring as being the cause of the problems?

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Master socket disconnected?

      I think although you have two wires going into the house only one of them is 'live'. The 'dead' one may have been put in for the Alarm, which I take it you do not now use, at least the connection to the phone line. You may have to have a look at the junction box out side your house to see if the wires are connected to different supply lines to establish this.

      The one disappearing into the floor looks like a DIY extension, feeding a box on one of your rooms. You can find out which one by unplugging it and check which one is off. This box, wherever it is, would be useless for broadband as it is already filtered.

      I think we need some input from 'Brian the Phone' on this one, but it looks like your house needs rewired.

      Edit - Just read your latest and No it does not mean you can eliminate the internal wiring, in fact that is probably at the root of your problem. Your best bet would be to get an NTE5 linebox and use it, in conjunction with a filtered faceplate, to replace this socket.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      d00fus's Avatar
      d00fus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Clapham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master socket disconnected?

      Thanks very much Tom. Hopefully the landlord will stretch to forking out for getting the socket rewired, I'm reasonably confident I could do it but as we'd have to get his permission anyway we might as well see if he'll pay for it to be done professionally

    7. #16
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: Master socket disconnected?

      Ooops.
      You posted while I was typing and I hadn't noticed.

      Is it possible to carefully remove the front from the socket in the photo and post some pictures?

      Are you fed overhead or underground?

      Is the alarm still in use?

      With the new master socket you have found does the socket on the front of the removeable faceplate still have dial tone if you disconnect it from the test socket?

      Are there any wires connecting to the back/test socket part of that socket?

      Is it possible that the cable that disappears into the bedrooms continues on and is the one that bypasses the socket in your photo?

      Slow down you are all typing too fast for me.

      Andy

    8. #17
      AndyJG's Avatar
      AndyJG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWSHAR (South Harrow)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      187
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

      Re: Master socket disconnected?

      Yes that is the master socket but of the older type which does not allow the internal wiring to be isolated.

      'Officially' you would have to get BT (and the rates they charge) in to replace the old master socket with an NTE5.

      It sounds like the new master socket you have found is wired 'backwards' with the incoming line fed into the outgoing terminals.You would need to check as I mentioned above.

      If the landlord is unwilling to pay you could do it yourself.

      Take the new master socket which I assume is an NTE5 type and put it where the current one is and fit a filtered faceplate for your ADSL.
      Snip the bell capacitor from the old socket which makes it into an extension socket and put it where the new master was.

      Andy

    9. #18
      d00fus's Avatar
      d00fus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Clapham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master socket disconnected?

      Sure, I've attached some photos of the socket with the front off. I'm sorry about the rubbish quality, my girlfriend has pinched my proper digital camera for the weekend! The phone comes in on an overhead cable. The alarm isn't used, it doesn't even seem to be powered.

      If I detach the faceplate of the new "master" socket, the socket on the faceplate still has dialtone, it's still wired to the back part of the socket.

      I traced the cable that bypasses the socket in the photo, and it goes all the way to the back bedroom of the house to another BT "master"-looking socket, which is also dead, both the plug on the faceplate and the test socket. So it seems both the BT sockets on that line are dead.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Master socket disconnected?-dsc00662.jpg   Master socket disconnected?-dsc00663.jpg   Master socket disconnected?-dsc00664.jpg   Master socket disconnected?-dsc00665.jpg  

    10. #19
      d00fus's Avatar
      d00fus is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: South Clapham
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master socket disconnected?

      OK thanks Andy, I'll see how we go with the landlord. And just to make sure, even if my line rental is with Sky this is BT's area is that right? From what I've read it sounds like anything to do with your master socket is down to BT.

    11. #20
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Master socket disconnected?

      First thing to do is pull the orange cables out of terminal 3, you don't need them and they cause a lot of noise.

      I think the solid blue and the solid white are the main BT feeds, if you get a new NTE5 master socket you connect these to A & B, it doesn't matter which way around, then fit a filtered faceplate and connect the other cables into 2 & 5 on the back.

      Really simple to do and takes a few minutes, total cost around 20 with the free IDC tool RunItDirect will supply if you mention this site.

      For now though, remove the wires in terminal 3, just pull them out.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION