Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Unable to host FTP?

    This is a discussion on Unable to host FTP? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I do ocassionally use FTP to send files to some of my friends (it usually maxes out the upload thus ...

    1. #1
      LuckyKnight's Avatar
      LuckyKnight is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unable to host FTP?

      I do ocassionally use FTP to send files to some of my friends (it usually maxes out the upload thus a much faster transfer compared to say MSN messenger). But for some reason it just won't work!

      My FTP server is Serv-U. It is allowed on Windows firewall, and port 21 is forwarded correctly to the PC.

      Yet when I try to connect using my external (Sky) IP all I get is connection refused?

      Could Sky be doing anything to stop it? I have tried changing the port used on the server and the router to no affect. I've used Netgear routers for several years so my configuration is perfectly fine.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Ratti3's Avatar
      Ratti3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Brighton, UK
      Posts
      304
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I believe Sky block some common ports like 80 21 etc

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      We have been told that port 80 and 21 are NOT blocked




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      There is no NAT Loopback so thats why you need to do the test from with the routers IP range ie: 192.168.0.2 or whatever IP you are using to host it

      I do have a file to set loopback on the router but as the telnet is passworded its no good
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Poer 21 is definitely not blocked - i use it

    7. #6
      LuckyKnight's Avatar
      LuckyKnight is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I'm not quite sure what you mean. My PC IP is 192.168.0.2. Port 21 is configured to point to 192.168.0.2.

      The FTP server is running on 192.168.0.2.

      In a command prompt:

      ftp 192.168.0.2 (connects fine to FTP server and can login).

      Connect to my "real IP" (confirmed on router status and through www.whatismyip.com):

      ftp xx.xx.xx.xx
      Connected to xx.xx.xx.xx.
      Connection closed by remote host.

      I have confirmed that the port is open through: http://www.canyouseeme.org/

      I have tried a different FTP server now - warftpd but still doesn't work

      Also, I have now enabled logging for the port. It is registering usage of the port when using the port open checker, but not when I try FTP!

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Lucky

      If you wanna pm me a test account i can try for you




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Lucky

      From the router side of your connection you will not be able to access the ftp via a web address since the router does not allow this to happen its called loopback. The only other way you would be able to do it is by finding an ftp proxy server.

      As long as you are able to do it from 192.168.0.2 then it should be working fine for an outside connection.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    10. #9
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      If I am not mistaken, the OP wishes to run a home FTP server. As far as I can recall, this is not permitted on a SKY BB connection.
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    11. #10
      LuckyKnight's Avatar
      LuckyKnight is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      The OP doens't wish to host a FTP server. Perhaps 10 minutes once a month when I've made a video and I wish to share it with friends in a safe, secure, fast and resumeable manner

      Does a normal router do loopback? Because I do not see any NAT option like there was on my old DG834. The site is accessible through localhost, 192.168.0.2, but like I say just not externally.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION