Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Sky Max Setup

    This is a discussion on Sky Max Setup within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi everyone, Since the 24th February the date of my connection i have been unable to connect via WiFi, On ...

    1. #1
      Spudgun51's Avatar
      Spudgun51 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Melton Mowbray
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Max Setup

      Hi everyone, Since the 24th February the date of my connection i have been unable to connect via WiFi, On the day that i installed the router, the CD got to a stage wheir it said that i was not quite ready for connection yet, i tried all the avenues that the cd suggested.

      As you can see i am online with a cable connected to the router, this says it is running at 100.0 mbps.

      I have tried to reinstall the CD but it always has the same outcome, When i try to connect via my laptop using Vista Basic, it will find my router but is unable to connect to it.

      Any Suggestions would be greatfully received thank you


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky Max Setup

      Throw the CD in the bin you do not need it.

      Turn off the security in the router to start with and then check to see if you can log in. If you can chances are you have entered the key wrong.

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Max Setup

      When i try to connect via my laptop using Vista Basic, it will find my router but is unable to connect to it.
      When you click to diagnose the fault what does it say?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Sky Max Setup

      Might want to have a look at what channel is on the keep me handy card.

    6. #5
      Spudgun51's Avatar
      Spudgun51 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Melton Mowbray
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Max Setup

      Thanks for the quick reply's, The keep me handy card channel is Auto, When i diagnose it just says their could be a fault with the router.

      How do i turn off the security in the Router ?

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Max Setup

      Is the wireless light on on your router?

      Connect with cable, open a browser and type http://192.168.0.1 in the address bar. Put in admin for the user and sky for the password. Click the link for Wireless settings. You will find all the details there.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Spudgun51's Avatar
      Spudgun51 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Melton Mowbray
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Max Setup

      Did as you have said, the details are as below.

      Sky08040
      Europe
      Auto
      54b Auto
      Enable Wireless Access Point
      Allow Broadcast of name (ssid )
      WPA-PSK (Wi-Fi Protected Access Pre Shared Key )
      And the network key

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Max Setup

      Check the box to Disable security above WPA_PSK

      Is the wireless light showing on your router?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Sky Max Setup

      Take it off Auto for the channel for starters, Put it into 11 or higher and see if that helps.

    11. #10
      Spudgun51's Avatar
      Spudgun51 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Melton Mowbray
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Max Setup

      Yes the wireless light is showing, I have disabled the security, taken off auto, and put to channel 11

      And it is now up and running with full wireless capability. Do i need to do anything else now that it is showing ( Unsecured Wireless Network ) ?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION