Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Sky Max Setup

    This is a discussion on Sky Max Setup within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Now you know it's not a fault etc you need to re-instate your security....

    1. #11
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sky Max Setup

      Now you know it's not a fault etc you need to re-instate your security.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Max Setup

      Go back to the Security section and re-tick WPA-PSK. If there is a default key shown, delete it and put in one of your own. Start by using one you cannot possibly make a mistake with, like 1111aaaa. Try to connect using this key.
      If you connect OK go back in and create a stronger key. One way to do this is to open a word document and create a comletely random key, something like ' nHb7%k94Vg_0bC'. Copy and paste this to the box. Remember to click Apply. Keep the document as a permanent record and copy it into your Wireless Manager when required.

      There are sites available which will create random keys for you, but they are hardly neccessary for a domestic set up.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      Spudgun51's Avatar
      Spudgun51 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Melton Mowbray
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Max Setup

      Just tried as suggested, putting security back on, but it will not connect via WiFi.

    5. #14
      phproxy's Avatar
      phproxy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Player
      Join Date
      Apr 2008
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Max Setup

      Quote Originally Posted by Spudgun51 View Post
      Just tried as suggested, putting security back on, but it will not connect via WiFi.
      It's possible that your laptop/wireless device isn't compatible with WPA security.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Max Setup

      ^^^^^^^^
      As it is running Vista, I don't think this is likely.

      Try this, click Start, then ‘Connect to’ You should see a pane which shows your Sky network (and possibly some others)
      Make sure in the dropdown box ‘All or wireless’ is selected at this stage.
      Double click the Sky network to connect.
      You should then see a pane asking for the security key. I am not certain, but I think in Vista this defaults to WEP. So look for the drop down box to change this to WPA, it will be labelled something like ‘Security type’. Enter your key and try to connect.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      Spudgun51's Avatar
      Spudgun51 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Melton Mowbray
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Max Setup

      Whilst doing as suggested i discovered that i had not removed the Netgear Router Software that i previously was using, once i did this i was able to log with full WiFi capability.

      I would like to apologise for taking your time up, and also thank you all for the advice that you have given me.

      Thanks Once Again
      Last edited by Spudgun51; 10-03-09 at 01:42 PM. Reason: Additional info

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION