Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Help

    This is a discussion on Help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; First of Hi to everyone as this is my first post. Here goes with my problem just had my line ...

    1. #1
      mi0sam's Avatar
      mi0sam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Be/city
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help

      First of Hi to everyone as this is my first post. Here goes with my problem just had my line activated on the 4/3/09 which isnt working only 2 lights on router the 1st and 3rd the router is a v2 sagem dont get any internet at all. now what i have done and found i have tried the three filters sky provided incase it was 1 of them at fault still the same, tried router straight from test socket still the same. phoned sky who told me it was a faulty lead so bought a new rj11 lead still the same no connection got back onto sky who said then it is a faulty router we will send you a new 1. but here is the thing if i use a bt to rj11 cable ie the type that come with my cordless phone without a filter connected it connects straight away would this work if router was faulty?

      thanks in advance

      Sam


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help

      No, it probably means the filters are faulty, especially as you have replaced the RJ11 cable. See if you can get hold of another filter to try it. It looks like you are going to have a spare router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      mi0sam's Avatar
      mi0sam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Be/city
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      No, it probably means the filters are faulty, especially as you have replaced the RJ11 cable. See if you can get hold of another filter to try it. It looks like you are going to have a spare router.
      tried another filter and it is now working but very slow i no i am going to be on dlm but should it not be better than this here are the stats connected to master and dont have any extension

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3133 3531 0 0 0 2:03:03
      LAN 6141 5265 0 0 0 2:04:49
      WLAN 0 0 0 0 0 2:04:24
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1088 kbps 586 kbps
      Line Attenuation 56.5 db 34.0 db
      Noise Margin 16.6 db 12.5 db

    5. #4
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Help

      Chances are that DLM has seen the errors on the line caused by the filter and reduced your speeds to try to stabilise it. You will need to let DLM contonue to see if it increases it now the fault is sorted.

      If after 10 days it hasn't then a call to Sky may be needed.

    6. #5
      mi0sam's Avatar
      mi0sam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Be/city
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2009
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help

      ok thanks very much for your help
      cheers sam

     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION