Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Bad noise margin?

    This is a discussion on Bad noise margin? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ADSL Link Downstream Upstream Connection Speed 12308 kbps 796 kbps Line Attenuation 29.0 db 12.4 db Noise Margin 7.2 db ...

    1. #1
      LooieENG's Avatar
      LooieENG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Bad noise margin?

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 12308 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 29.0 db 12.4 db
      Noise Margin 7.2 db 15.0 db

      Just read somewhere else that 7.2db for noise margin is bad, but 29.0db for attenuation is very good.

      It used to be great, but recently it's started disconnecting a lot, sometimes every 2 minutes it disconnects and I have to reboot the router. I used to get 16mbit sync too, now all I ever get is 12 and my connection is extremely unstable. Yesterday, I rang Sky and all they said was "it's BT's fault"

      I'm pretty sure I should be able to get 16mbit. When there was that DLM thing, it started to go dodgy, and now I only get 12mbit. Is my line capped? Do I just ring them and tell them to uncap it?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Bad noise margin?

      If it is capped, it's not by much. Your attenuation should see 14-16mb on a good line, you have some noise from somewhere.

      How are you connected? if you can, get the stats again but from the test socket (see my sig below for info).

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Bad noise margin?

      Your noise margin is not 'bad', 6.9dbs is the target and you are above this. However your sync is poor for your attenuation, with a good line you should get 14-16Mbs. Where is your router plugged in? Are you using a telephone extension? Try plugging into the Test socket (link below) take your stats from there and post them. If you don't have a Test socket, plug into the Master socket and remove everything you have plugged into any extensions, including Sky digiboxes.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      LooieENG's Avatar
      LooieENG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Bad noise margin?

      The router is plugged into the master socket through a splitter, which all telephone sockets in the house have. I'll try the master socket
      Last edited by LooieENG; 03-03-09 at 09:23 PM.

    6. #5
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Bad noise margin?

      Get the stats from the test socket, that will be very useful in diagnosing your problem.

    7. #6
      LooieENG's Avatar
      LooieENG is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      139
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Bad noise margin?

      Okay. The internet has been disconnecting A LOT the last few weeks, and also, the phoneline was always crackling, so we rang BT and they said, "turn off your router" which we did, and then the line was clear, so we rang Sky who kept asking about which phones were plugged into what/where and eventually came to the conclusion one of the microfilters was missing (it WAS there, I'm sure the guy took out when he put a phone line splitter there (so Sky+ and the phone line could be plugged into a 1 slot socket) but he said there was nothing there apparently, but if that was true the phones wouldn't work if each socket didn't have a filter, right?)

      Anyway, he said also, that maybe the microfilter in the master socket (where the router is) is faulty too, so I removed the phone from the socket upstairs and grabbed that microfilter, put it in the master socket and then put that one by the other phone downstairs, and then the splitter into it, and now the connection seems stable, RapidShare works (used to download a few KB at a time, pause, download a few more, etc..), the internet doesn't go off when someone makes a phone call and it hasn't disconnected at all so far (used to do it every 5 minutes sometimes).

      Now I'm just wondering if I should ask Sky for 16mbit again (as I used to have it and it was perfect, no line problems or anything but then they put it down to 14 for some reason, and sometimes it syncs at 12 :/

      Here are the stats

      Modem Status Up
      DownStream Connection Speed 14328
      UpStream Connection Speed 796
      VPI 0
      VCI 38
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 14328 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 29.0 db 12.4 db
      Noise Margin 6.6 db (this was 7.1 earlier) 15.0 db

      Oh, and will Sky send some microfilters or do I have to go buy them? If so, where's the best place? Maplin?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Bad noise margin?

      Your noise margin is quite low, it will not support any more and may even drop out and resync at a lower speed when the lines get noisy.

      If you have an NTE5 line box with a test socket it would really pay you to fit a Filtered Faceplate, much better than using individual filters. If you do have a Test socket try your stats from there. Link below.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION