Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Vista and Netgear DG834GT

    This is a discussion on Vista and Netgear DG834GT within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, i have around two items connected to my router, one a Dell laptop and one a home built PC. ...

    1. #1
      ifti's Avatar
      ifti is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Vista and Netgear DG834GT

      Hi,

      i have around two items connected to my router, one a Dell laptop and one a home built PC. both use wires but sometimes wireless is used on the laptop and wifi on the phone. all are fine

      my brother brought his Dell laptop round and its got vista by default on it. the connection stops working or goes very very slow after a while and needs a reboot to fix, it doesnt matter wireless or wires. ive used both but the wires one not thoroughly. he has zonealarm and nod32 for security, turning them both off doesnt help.

      its the same at his house and he has the same sky router too, wireless only

      my friend who lives down the road has the same router and two pc's side by side, one with xp and the other with vista. the vista one is a dell pc. both wireless cards but the vista one gives him exactly the same problems.

      he has different security, mcafee and i think sygate for a firewall. he has tried tons of Internet Explorer things via the net, none worked though

      he even tried a different wireless card

      when the net stops, all of us CAN ping addresses, but thats about it.

      tried firefox too.

      my cousion bought a dell laptop (studio) with vista and his one is fine, he has a BT router.

      ive even tried turning the auto-tuning off but no luck.

      is there anyone else who has a Vista DELL Machine having problems with thier connection to the sky router.

      i thinks in vista and and the sky routers.

      also any tips for me to try would help

      thanks.
      Last edited by ifti; 02-03-09 at 01:14 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Vista and Netgear DG834GT

      only issue I had with Wireless on my XPS 1530 with Vista was having to set a manual IP address...other than that it works fine...

      then again, I don't use wireless as it's rubbish!!...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Vista and Netgear DG834GT

      Is he using the Dell or Windows Wireless Manager? If he is using the Dell one, tell him to try the Windows one and vice-versa.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      ifti's Avatar
      ifti is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista and Netgear DG834GT

      tried everything so far, even cracked tcpip so it allows more connections, did work.

    6. #5
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista and Netgear DG834GT

      Why not do a TCP stack reset,

      Click start go to where it says " start search " type command,
      At the top of the page you will see " command Prompt " right click on this,
      Go to run as a administrator,

      In the command screen type
      Code:
      Netsh interface ip reset resetlog.txt
      And press enter,
      After this reboot the system or type
      Code:
      shutdown -r -t 05
      And press enter

      Hope this helps.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Vista and Netgear DG834GT

      tried everything so far, even cracked tcpip so it allows more connections, did work.
      Do you mean it is working now, or that a typo?

      If it is still giving problems, try uninstalling ZoneAlarm completely. sometimes firewalls seem to continue working even if they are disabled.

      On firewalls, does Nod32 also include a firewall? Using 2 firewalls can badly slow down a machine. Also if you are using ZoneAlarm, turn off the Window firewall.

      It may not help, but you can also try reinstalling the TCP/IP by doing the following.

      1. Press Windows key.
      2. Type cmd in the Start Search text box.
      3. Press Ctrl-Shift-Enter to run Command Prompt as Administrator. Allow elevation request.
      4. Type netsh int ip reset in the Command Prompt window and then press Enter.
      5. Restart the PC for the command to take effect.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      ifti's Avatar
      ifti is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Vista and Netgear DG834GT

      sorry i mean tot say it didnt work

      i turned off IP v6 and it seems ok just need to wait till it goes down then take it form there

      thanks for the advice.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION