Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 45

    Dlm?

    This is a discussion on Dlm? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, I'm new to the forum but certainly not new to pc's, i'm a pc engineer by trade and ...

    1. #1
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Dlm?

      Hi all,
      I'm new to the forum but certainly not new to pc's, i'm a pc engineer by trade and i have to say this DLM thing is a bit annoying, we got the Sky MAX package back in january and it started off at 16626kbps down (rough estimate, it was 16something lol) then it dropped to a nice healthy 12285 and i was getting an actual download speed of 1.3 - 1.5MBps i was happy with this!!
      This weekend my connection went a bit pear shaped and dropped out a couple times, even went as low as 7000 down!!! and the line basically became unusable for some reason...so i phoned sky today as you'll notice from the stats below that the speed is now 2000kbps slower than i was on before!
      The gentleman on the phone could'nt understand why this was, until he noticed the note on the account stating that "DLM will start on this connection on the 23rd or Feb"..so i am guessing that DLM is to blame for my erratic connection speeds etc..so i have to ask, how long on average does this go on for?? i'd love to get back to a steady line of 12285kbps or more again but i totally understand this has to happen, which i don't mind as long as things go back to how they were at some stage (soonish?? lol)

      Thanks for any help you guys can give, oh and in case anyone asks i have this plugged into the master at all times as we have no test socket to try, and its been fine up until now

      My stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 10237 kbps 796 kbps
      Line Attenuation 26 db 6.5 db
      Noise Margin 10 db 17 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      it would seem that DLM has run on your line but the SNR would suggest that you won't get a lot more at present so chances it saw something it didn't like and reduced the speed...

      how many other sockets do you have? as you have no test socket we can't check that but if you have more than one socket unplug the lot bar a filter with the router and check the SNR - if it jumps up then the wiring in the house is what's holding it back...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      I was more than happy with the speed before..so why would they mess about with it? it was running absolutely fine...there is only one other socket in the house and thats upstairs with nothing attached to it!
      I suppose losing a couple of Megs is'nt a major issue, as long as the line is good for gaming then thats all i'm really interested in..but it would be interesting to know when the DLM is gonna bedone and see what happens with the line.
      Also the socket i am using (mastersocket) is the only one downstairs and theres a line coming in from outside going into it, that would suggest that its the right socket to plug into, therefore internal wiring should'nt be an issue?
      ( what sort of wiring issues can affect a BB connection, if you don't mind me asking?)

      Thanks again!

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Sky didn't - the DLM module did because it saw something it didn't like...it's an automatic thing...

      DLM starts at activation and runs for the first 10 days, it then continuously monitors the line. Should you make improvements to the line it can then be set to run another 10 days to readjust the line...

      as for internal wiring, the extentions run off of the master and can have a negative impact on a line by creating noise, which DLM will interpret as causing BB issues...for example the 'bell' wire (the wire attached to pin 3 of the sockets) can cause issues with BB as it send a small current to make a phone ring. nowadays, this isn't needed as most modern phones ring by themselves, and if they don't the microfilter has a ring capacitor installed so the wire is a big antenna for noise...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Oh okay, so do you have any ideas as to where can i find pictures of what to look for so i can perhaps disconnect the upstairs extension and remove the "bell" wire in the hopes of improving my wiring setup?
      (please? )

      You've been a great help so far and i really appreciate this

      Thanks again,
      Tony

    7. #6
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Take the front off the master socket and pull out any wire in terminal 3. You don;t need a picture, their all numbered.

      You should also purchase a filtered faceplate, that will sort out any problems with your internal wiring and only take a couple of minutes and about 10.

    8. #7
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Hmmm..sounds like a good investment, i wonder if you can get them in wilco's or something? i will look into a filtered faceplate if it fixes problems that easily and quickly, thanks

    9. #8
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      Sky didn't - the DLM module did because it saw something it didn't like...it's an automatic thing...

      DLM starts at activation and runs for the first 10 days, it then continuously monitors the line. Should you make improvements to the line it can then be set to run another 10 days to readjust the line...
      I have to ask, if its an automatic thing from activation..why would it say on my account that DLM started on the 23rd? (today) and why would the speed nhave been fine up until this weekend, nothing has changed on the line!

      I'm puzzled tbh but i will check the wirirng on the socket!, and invest in a filtered socket too!

    10. #9
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Quote Originally Posted by Shadowhunta View Post
      nothing has changed on the line!
      The thing is you don't know what may have changed, lines age and noise could be coming from many sources. It may not be in your house, this could be anywhere from your house to the exchange, it could be that BT have been working at one of the street cabinets which has loosened a cable or two.

      The best you can do is to try the test socket, this will rule out any internal wiring issues. Get the router stats from there and compare them.

      You can get the filtered faceplate from runitdirect, he posts on here if you have a look, don't think you will get the same thing from Wilko's.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      DLM is scheduled to run on all connections, you may be one of the early ones. This could be the start of a nightmare for many. No doubt one of our 'spies in the Sky' will let us know if it has started.
      It is strange DLM did not run on your line when it was first activated, most new connections have had it since late last year. You are not alone in asking why they must 'fix' something that is not broken.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION