Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
    Results 31 to 40 of 45

    Dlm?

    This is a discussion on Dlm? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I would Smithy but i don't have an NTE5 socket at all, they both look like the one pictured, except ...

    1. #31
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      I would Smithy but i don't have an NTE5 socket at all, they both look like the one pictured, except the one upstairs does'nt have the extra resistor and capacitor and such.

      Edit: I Have just reset the router and took a reading of the stats, my download speed is still crippled to around 150kbps but the stats seem a bit better:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 14867 kbps 798 kbps
      Line Attenuation 27 db 6.5 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 13 db

      What now? lol Oh i did'nt mention i am using opendns, but i doubt that even matters...right?
      Last edited by Shadowhunta; 13-03-09 at 07:37 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      You are looking much better now. The problem is now down to the connection between the router and the PC. Can you confirm that you are using a cable to connect and not wireless? If you are using wireless please use the cable until your speed is established.

      If you are not running Vista, optimise your connection by using DrTCP, link below. Download it ready for use then click the Tweaking for speed - dslreports.com link and do the Tweak test. Use 16000kbps as your speed and dsl as the connection type. You will be advise what setting need to be used to get the most from your connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #33
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Okay after doing the Tweak test my results were:

      RWIN is in range
      Looking good

      Observations:
      Good data stream (no/few rexmits)

      Observations:
      Become pingable
      if you need basic packet loss tests done

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16059 kbps 798 kbps
      Line Attenuation 27 db 6.5 db
      Noise Margin 5 db 13 db

      And yet when i try to stream a video via youtube it has to rebuffer every 10 seconds or so, and when downloading i am still getting speeds of less than 200kbps!!
      I have no idea whats going on tbh!

      Thanks again for any advice guys

      P.S. i am wired

    5. #34
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Do you have another router you could try? I am wondering if some fault in the LAN side of the router is reducing your throughput. On the face of it, your router is syncing at a very good speed, so you should be able to download at 13000-14000kbps.

      There is another user on the forum with the same problem, syncing at over 16000 and downloading at about 200. I can't locate the thread at the moment, but if I run across it I will post it for you. It could be you and he have the same problem, maybe the exchange modem is restricting the throughput. You may need to be plugged into a different card in the exchange.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #35
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      I appreciate all the help, i really do..i'm not sure about the exchange modem thing as before i was put on dlm i was able to get 13000-15000 throughput...so i really am perplexed!

    7. #36
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      OMG i just checked my router and it looks like i might be back on dlm!!!!!!!!
      These are my current stats...if it is dlm again i'm not gonna be happy!!!

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 13517 kbps 798 kbps
      Line Attenuation 29 db 6.5 db
      Noise Margin 5 db 13 db

      Edit: Just did the tweak test again...now it times out, it won't even run, i get this:
      size 1024000: Failed to download: Read timed out
      Last edited by Shadowhunta; 16-03-09 at 12:01 AM.

    8. #37
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      I doubt it is DLM, the noise margin is too low.

    9. #38
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      as your upstream is the same you are/have been on DLM as the upstream is too high (should be 768 or there abouts)...chances are the line is the issues as the SNR is the same as before - as Smithy said...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #39
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Right, after a phonecall tonight to sky, the gentleman on the phone informs me that the speed i am getting is what my line is most stable at, he claims to have tweaked a few things but nothing has changed...he also claimed that my line might be unstable at slower speeds, which i find odd considering it was fine at 12meg, the upstream speed has come down slightly but other than that nothing has been done, i still can't stream video without it buffering and my download speeds are still 200kbps, i have changed ports on the router and it does'nt seem to help...i think what annoys me the most about all this is that BEFORE the dlm i was on a nice and stable 12meg and a download speed of 1.3-1.5MBps and my gaming pings were good too...nothing else has changed, my hardware has'nt changed, i have sorted the wiring in my house so we are now down to JUST the master socket with no extra wires...i don't get it...
      Should i call back and ask to be put through to CST?? can they help me get back to where i was? or is this it?? am i now stuck with 200kbps download, okay browsing and horrible video streaming??
      I'm a little frustrated to tell you the truth, and i'm sorry because i know this will seem like i am moaning alot about my line and in essence i am, because it was FINE before this stupid dlm...i'm starting to wonder if its worth going back to 8meg with a different company.
      Again sorry for moaning alot but i just want to get this all sorted out, thanks again to everyone who has been helpful so far, i wish i could get you all a drink!!

      Oh my router stats currently look like this:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 16379 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 27 db 6.5 db
      Noise Margin 4 db 18 db

    11. #40
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Okay i did some stuff over at dslreports.com, finally made my router pingable and changed the MTU on the router and my ethernet port to 1500...This appears to have worked!!! (cross fingers) video's stream nicely now, my download speed is back up to around 1.3MBps and for now all seems good...i hope to god this is it, i'm really chuffed right now..can MTU and being pingable really make that much of a difference??

      Cheers guys!!

     

     
    Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION