Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 45

    Dlm?

    This is a discussion on Dlm? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I did that also, one thing i noticed was that there were 2 sets of wires in two places on ...

    1. #21
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      I did that also, one thing i noticed was that there were 2 sets of wires in two places on the master socket (downstairs where a wire comes into the house)
      How would i know if it was a second master socket??

      Thanks again


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Extension sockets do not contain ring capacitors (the yellow thing) but the master socket does. Its normal for the incomming line and the feed to other extensions to be at the master as you have an old type.

    4. #23
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Ahh i shall check the upstairs socket then...what if the upstairs socket has a ring capacitor?

    5. #24
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Just cut it off the board.

    6. #25
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Okay i'll check that ,later, thanks Brian, should i still ring sky if my Noise margin does'nt change after that, or if there is no ring capacitor?
      Is it worth actually removing the extension wires altogether, therefor effectively cutting off the upstairs connection that is no longer used?

    7. #26
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Yes if you do not use the extension then by all means disconnect it at the master, If you do this it should leave you with just the incomming line connected to "2" and "5" of the master socket. then you can phone Sky.

    8. #27
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Okay...now the only thing i am concerned about is trying to tell whether or not the upstairs socket is actually the master, guess i gotta check where the wiring leads to..other thsan that wahy would abny of this happen?? i was FINE at 12meg, download speeds, browsing and gaming was all good, then DLM came along and has destroyed my line it seems!!! i'm very annoyed right now and VERY tempted to go back to an 8meg line with a different company, at least then i'll be back to what i'm used to toher than the seesaw game that Sky seem to be playing!!

    9. #28
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      i was FINE at 12meg
      If you sort out your wiring you will be fine at 16Mb.
      Normally your Master will have a wire going in and one or more coming out. If you have only one extension, there will only be one wire going into it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #29
      Shadowhunta's Avatar
      Shadowhunta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01420
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Okay after undoing the wires connected to 2 and 5 for the extension, i now literally have just the two wires coming in from the outside, which i followed and they lead up the outside of the house straight over the road to the telephone pole!!
      Pics below of the socket innards, so you can see how old it is, please not the white cable and spool of wire is the one that was leading to the extension!
      Let me know what you think and whether i would be better off replacing the socket either with an up to date socket or with a filtered socket, cheers





    11. #30
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Dlm?

      Ok that is a master socket, what are the stats like if you plug into it now?

      Could you move the NTE5 socket from upstairs to here? you would just need to put the two cables that are in 2&5 into a&b. You could then get a filtered faceplate and re-fit an extension socket back upstairs.

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION