Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    If I Buy A Netgear (Non Sky) Router would it work?

    This is a discussion on If I Buy A Netgear (Non Sky) Router would it work? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy don't use wireless for gaming - get homeplugs instead... i was considering home plugs but how ...

    1. #11
      rob897's Avatar
      rob897 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BARRHEAD 0141881
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: If I Buy A Netgear (Non Sky) Router would it work?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      don't use wireless for gaming - get homeplugs instead...
      i was considering home plugs but how reliable are they? do they have good speed? do they disconnect often? do they use lots of power?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: If I Buy A Netgear (Non Sky) Router would it work?

      Speed is nearly as good as wired, the don't really break down or use any power.

      Much Much better than wireless in everyway.

    4. #13
      tobys550's Avatar
      tobys550 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: If I Buy A Netgear (Non Sky) Router would it work?

      Quote Originally Posted by rob897 View Post
      how would you do this?

      thanks again
      Maybe start here.

      Getting your V1 and V2 router passwords - the safe way

    5. #14
      rob897's Avatar
      rob897 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BARRHEAD 0141881
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: If I Buy A Netgear (Non Sky) Router would it work?

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      Speed is nearly as good as wired, the don't really break down or use any power.

      Much Much better than wireless in everyway.
      how do they actually work? do you plug one downstairs and that sends a wirless signal to the other end but the computer thinks your using a wired connection?

      and i forgot to ask
      are these homeplugs easy to set up?

    6. #15
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: If I Buy A Netgear (Non Sky) Router would it work?

      Quote Originally Posted by rob897 View Post
      how do they actually work? do you plug one downstairs and that sends a wirless signal to the other end but the computer thinks your using a wired connection?
      They basically turn your existing mains wiring into ethernet cables, you plug the router into one and then anything else that uses the net into another, just buy as many as you have devices, PC's, Laptops & games consoles.


      Quote Originally Posted by rob897 View Post
      are these homeplugs easy to set up?
      I've just setup four for my sister, it took as long as it takes to plug in a mains plug and connect it to the computer, 15 mins for all of them, they worked right out of the box, no drivers just plug them in and away you go.

    7. #16
      rob897's Avatar
      rob897 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BARRHEAD 0141881
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: If I Buy A Netgear (Non Sky) Router would it work?

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      They basically turn your existing mains wiring into ethernet cables, you plug the router into one and then anything else that uses the net into another, just buy as many as you have devices, PC's, Laptops & games consoles.




      I've just setup four for my sister, it took as long as it takes to plug in a mains plug and connect it to the computer, 15 mins for all of them, they worked right out of the box, no drivers just plug them in and away you go.
      thanks again and thanks everyone who has helped but i decided to try the belkin router as i mentioned before but need help
      i have taken screenshots of the set up to make it eaiser
      so here goes

      this is the first screen i have 5 options
      http://i180.photobucket.com/albums/x...pic1belkin.jpg
      which one do i choose?

      this is the first option (more info in pic)
      http://i180.photobucket.com/albums/x...PPoEoption.jpg

      this is the secound option (more info in pic)
      http://i180.photobucket.com/albums/x...PPoAoption.jpg

      this is the third option (more info in pic)
      http://i180.photobucket.com/albums/x...idgeoption.jpg

      this is the fourth option (more info in pic)
      http://i180.photobucket.com/albums/x...IPoAoption.jpg

      this is the fifth option (more info in pic)
      http://i180.photobucket.com/albums/x...ternetShar.jpg

      THANKS AGAIN TO EVERYONE!

    8. #17
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: If I Buy A Netgear (Non Sky) Router would it work?

      Encapsulation: PPPoA
      VPI/VCI: 0/38
      Multiplexing: VC
      MTU: 1500
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #18
      rob897's Avatar
      rob897 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BARRHEAD 0141881
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: If I Buy A Netgear (Non Sky) Router would it work?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      Encapsulation: PPPoA
      VPI/VCI: 0/38
      Multiplexing: VC
      MTU: 1500
      THANK YOU!
      i will try again tomorrow

    10. #19
      rob897's Avatar
      rob897 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: BARRHEAD 0141881
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: If I Buy A Netgear (Non Sky) Router would it work?

      thanks to everyone who has helped out i have wired my ps3 to the router so its fine now i might consider a homeplug for my self thanks again to you all

    11. #20
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: If I Buy A Netgear (Non Sky) Router would it work?

      You get a pair of 85 Mps homeplugs and you connect one near your router and another one in the room with the laptop/ps3.

      Now all that these plugs do is to use your internal wiring as data lines and make an ethernet port avaliable so in the room with the laptop and PS3 you just get a cheap 10 4-5 port 10/100 switch and you use that to connect your PS3 and laptop to the downstairs homeplug.

      As for power use I have seen the values quoted for power consumption as "negliable" and so is possibly measurable but not a lot at all.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION