Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 4 of 4

    broadband moving charges?

    This is a discussion on broadband moving charges? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've been using sky broadband mid, and now that I am moving home I was hoping that it would be ...

    1. #1
      kaushal101's Avatar
      kaushal101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      broadband moving charges?

      I've been using sky broadband mid, and now that I am moving home I was hoping that it would be a smooth transfer.

      After getting my old BT telephone number activated at my new home, I called up Sky. And they told me I would be charged an activation fee of 25. And it might take 15 days for broadband to get activated. I am surprised and a bit annoyed.

      Since I need to get on with the broadband as soon as possible, I have paid the charges, and now I am waiting for the line to get activated.

      Anyone experienced anything similar before?

      Regards,

      Kaushal


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: broadband moving charges?

      Did you use the Home Moving Team?
      Sky.com - Sky Help Centre>Account & Billing

      It does not say anything about charges there, but you should have been advised if there was going to be a charge. I think BT charge for preparing a line for Broadband, but I have not noticed anyone else being asked to pay this charge.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #3
      kaushal101's Avatar
      kaushal101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband moving charges?

      Yes, I did use the home moving team helpline. I had called them from my old house, informing them about the move. They had not mention any charges at that point of time. After moving to the new house when I called them up again to activate the broadband, they asked me for this.

      I have carried my old BT number along to the new house. So, I was kind of hoping that there won't be anything required from Sky's end. Apparently, things didn't go that way.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: broadband moving charges?

      I think the fact that you are keeping your old number may extend the process. Although it is the same number the line itself has to be configured for ADSL. Try having a good moan at them, they may forgo the charge

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION