Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Line problem

    This is a discussion on Line problem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am a new Sky Max subscriber from the 5th Feb, eveything was going fine up until a few days ...

    1. #1
      colic00's Avatar
      colic00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Line problem

      I am a new Sky Max subscriber from the 5th Feb, eveything was going fine up until a few days ago. It started off really fast and the router stats looked fine speed tests were fine. Then over the past four days it has gone from a 7meg connection to a 3.5 to now a 0.7.

      Does anyone know what the reason for this would be? below is what the router was reporting to start with



      Then below this is what it currently is



      Below is a screenshot of the various speed tests where you see it just going slower and slower



      Does anyone know what the problem could be?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Andy17's Avatar
      Andy17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodhouse (SLWD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fiber Max
      Router: Sky Q Hub
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1,370
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line problem

      For a start you say that you are on sky max, but the upstream speed is not correct it should be 768Kbps this in it self is enough to phone them and get this corrected, and you should also ask if you are on ADSL2+, because it doesn't look like you are.

      The line may be going through DLm but that doesn't account for the low upstream.

    4. #3
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line problem

      Not much point calling just yet ,
      DLM will still be on the line and its best to let this run at least once ,

      Give it a few more days and recheck the set up and filters before calling ,
      Also before calling its best if you are all ready in the master / test socket and have changed the filters all ready .

    5. #4
      colic00's Avatar
      colic00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line problem

      Thanks for the advice. I havent changed any settings at all it just started going downhill and quickly

      I have changed filters but still the same. Think I may be on 56k speeds by tomorrow morning at this rate lol

    6. #5
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line problem

      Yeah going by the screenies you gave i would says its DLM gone wrong ,
      You can give it a few days to see how is goes or get on the phone to them ,
      As you have lost a lot of speed i would get on the phone man .

    7. #6
      colic00's Avatar
      colic00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line problem

      Think I may phone them today, I am even closer to 56k speeds now! My upload speed is actually faster than my download speed now!


    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line problem

      Apart from the low speed you have now, you attenuation should support more than double your first connection speed, the full 16 mb with a bit of luck. This suggests that you have bad line problems, so before you phone Sky, take the face of the front of your Master socket, hopefully you have an NTE5 which allows this, and plug into the Test socket behind it. Take your stats from there and post them.

      When you have the faceplate off, check any extensions you have are dead.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      colic00's Avatar
      colic00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line problem

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Apart from the low speed you have now, you attenuation should support more than double your first connection speed, the full 16 mb with a bit of luck. This suggests that you have bad line problems, so before you phone Sky, take the face of the front of your Master socket, hopefully you have an NTE5 which allows this, and plug into the Test socket behind it. Take your stats from there and post them.

      When you have the faceplate off, check any extensions you have are dead.
      Hiya,

      I connected through the test socket behind yesterday and the results were identical give or take 0.1 0.2 it still connected at the same speed.

      What do you mean regarding checking any extensions are dead?

      I am just really confused as to how it could change so much in a week!

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line problem

      If DLM is controlling your line it would connect at the same speed, but if you have in-house line problems, the noise margin would rise. That is the important reading at the moment.

      When you take the faceplate off, plug a phone into your extensions and see if you have a dial tone, you should should have none.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      colic00's Avatar
      colic00 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line problem

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      If DLM is controlling your line it would connect at the same speed, but if you have in-house line problems, the noise margin would rise. That is the important reading at the moment.

      When you take the faceplate off, plug a phone into your extensions and see if you have a dial tone, you should should have none.
      Sorry if I appear thick here! I have removed the faceplate plugged into the test socket and my noise increased!

      It was

      Downstream 22.1
      Upstream 28.0

      On the test socket it is

      Downstream 22.2 (not much)
      Upstream 32.0 (increased much)

      With the connecting the phone, I connected a normal phone into the microfilter and I had a dial tone, you said I should not get this?

      I am doing all the above on the master socket. I just dont understand how the noise can change so much in the space of a week when I have not even touched anything

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION