Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Adsl > adsl2+

    This is a discussion on Adsl > adsl2+ within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Got an old chestnut of a question here. I am wondering if it is worth me getting switched to ADSL2+ ...

    1. #1
      BinarySlave's Avatar
      BinarySlave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WWBWAT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Somerset
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Adsl > adsl2+

      Got an old chestnut of a question here. I am wondering if it is worth me getting switched to ADSL2+

      Facts:
      • I am on the Max upto 16mb package.
      • I am currently capped to 8mb and am on G.DMT (ran BSR wich confirmed this)
      • I ALWAYS sync at 8mb without fail, can't remember there ever being a variance.


      Here are my stats:
      Connection Speed - 8096 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation - 33.0 db 22.0 db
      Noise Margin - 11.3 db 14.0 db

      So - would it be worth my while getting Sky to switch me over? and if so, what is the best way of doing this? i've read many posts here about people having a nightmare getitng sky to even do this).

      Thanks in advance! .. if any more info is needed, let me know


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Adsl > adsl2+

      you're capped on gdmt, that much is obvious...

      you might get a bit more speed (up to around 10-11Mbps) but depends how you're setup...try your test socket (if you have one) and if the SNR increases then you'll definitely get more...

      and yeah, just call Sky and CST can sort it out...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      BinarySlave's Avatar
      BinarySlave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WWBWAT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Somerset
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl > adsl2+

      Ok, am into the test socket and the noise margin has improved to 15db.

      I guess i'll give Sky a call then! do you know the best way of approaching it with them? the best thing to ask for so they understand?

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Adsl > adsl2+

      call tech on 08442 410515
      follow options to tech
      get through tier 1, hopefully they'll move you on to CST
      ask them to uncap your line, then whatever you get is what you get...

      other than that there's not a lot else to suggest, you're at the mercy of the tier 1 agent!!!

      while you're at it, purchase a filtered faceplate to keep the same SNR you've got now...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      BinarySlave's Avatar
      BinarySlave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WWBWAT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Somerset
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl > adsl2+

      cheers

      Called them, told them the line is capped to 8mb and I wanted the cap removed ..he seemed to know straight away what I was asking for, put me on hold. 5 mins later he came back and informed me there is no cap on my line.

      I tell him I know for a fact there is but he was adamant there wasn't.

      So thats it .......frustrating to say the least!

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Adsl > adsl2+

      There is no cap on your line as such, I am surprised IANTE said there was. Your connection is restricted because you are on G.DMT, not because of a cap. What you must do is ask for your line to be reconfigured for ADSL2+, as recent improvements to your line should make this possible.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      BinarySlave's Avatar
      BinarySlave is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WWBWAT
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Somerset
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Adsl > adsl2+

      finally got it sorted in the end (long story!). Am now on ADSL2+

      Early signs are that it's given me about 1mb more, which is better than nothing. The line seems stable and isn't dropping ..although I have reset the router a fair few times to see if the sync speed improves.

      One odd thing though, and this may be completely normal. My attenuation has gone from a solid 33db to 37db. I thought that line attenuation was directly linked to the distance you are (cable wise) from the exchange. Is that right? if so how could it increase?

      Am going to order a filtered faceplate from adslnation shortly, as plugging directly into the test socket gives me a definate improvement in stats.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Adsl > adsl2+

      My attenuation has gone from a solid 33db to 37db
      An increase of 3-4dbs quite common when moving from G.DMT to ADSL2+. Although the attenuation is connected to the line length, it is not the only determining factor, different modes measure in different ways.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION